City of Peterborough
Thornhaugh
Grid Ref : TF0662000900
Summary : A multiple ditched circular enclosure is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The site lies in a shallow marshy valley north of Manor Farm, and comprises three concentric ditch circuits. The innermost ditch is the broadest, and is circa 50 metres in diameter. It features opposed entrance causeways to the north-north-west and south-south-east. The two outer ditch circuits are progressively narrower, the outermost being circa 185 metres in diameter. Linear features run towards the centre of the site from the north and west. Harding and Lee note that the site survives as a low earthwork, although Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1969 found that the site had been levelled. The farmer responsible stated that prior to levelling, the ditches had been up to 3 feet deep. The site has the appearance of a henge, although CW Phillips suggested that it may be a water garden, perhaps of 17th century date, in view of the site's location and its proximity to the neighbouring manor and fish-pond complex (TF 00 SE 25). While this is perfectly feasible, it would not rule out re-use of a prehistoric earthwork feature.
More information : TF 066008. Possible henge, 275 feet in diameter with entrance bearings NNW & SSE.

This circle lies in a shallow, marshy valley north of Manor Farm, Thornhaugh. It consists of an inner ditch, broken by entrance-causeways on the NNW and SSE. This is surrounded by a low bank and outside this is a second ditch. The ends of the inner ditch have a "suspiciously squared-off" appearance at the causeways, and the causeways themselves do not seem to be carried across the outer ditch. In view of the position of the site and its proximity to the neighbouring manor and a fish-pond complex (TF 00 SE 25), C. W. Phillips has suggested it may be a water garden, perhaps of 17th century date. (1-3)

Traces of a third, outer circle are visible on RAF, air ministry and Allen air photographs. (4)

TF 06600090. The circle has now been levelled and the farmer responsible stated that, prior to levelling the ditches were no more than three feet deep. (5)

Multiple-ditched circular enclosure, the broad inner ditch broken by two narrow causeways, situated at c 28m above OD in a shallow marshy valley. Survives as a low earthwork. Sharply defined inner ditch with square terminals eccentrically opposed. Outer ditches progressively narrower. Linear features run in to the centre from the N and W, terminating on a faint central circular marking. Diameter 275ft; internal diameter c47.5m.

Comment: a post-medieval garden has been suggested, but the possibility of re-use of a prehistoric site should be borne in mind. Morphologically the central circle is indistinguishable from classic henges. (6)