STAMFORD GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Franciscan Friary founded before 1230 and dissolved in 1538. There has been considerable confusion concerning the location of the Greyfriars. This site was for a long time thought to be the the site of the Whitefriars, but documentary evidence clearly shows that the Whitefriars lay to the west. (See TF00NW14). Structural wall footings have been noted in excavations, as well as conduits and drains. The gate at the west end of the site is the only surviving element of the original structure. It was built in the second quarter of the 14th century in 'Barnack' limestone, with repairs and alterations in a similar stone.

+ / -