KIRBY HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Kirby Hall is country house in Gretton, Northamptonshire. Construction began in 1570 for Sir Humphrey Stafford and it was completed 1583 for Sir Christopher Hatton I. It was probably modified in the early 17th century for Sir Christopher Hatton II and altered in 1638-40 for Sir Christopher Hatton III. Built of squared coursed limestone with ashlar dressings and a slate roof, the house is of a courtyard plan and two storeys with an attic.

The entrance front, dating to 1638-40, is a thirteen window range. The centre three bays break forward and there are central arch-head openings to the rusticated ground and first storeys. That to the ground floor is flanked by niches. There are three second-floor windows and two similar openings above with a circular stone dial between. The centre three bays of each range flanking the porch break forward slightly. All ground floor windows have segmental arch heads, some with leaded casements and iron grilles. The first floor window openings are similar but have square heads. The end bays have arch-head door openings with balconies to the first floor and pediments above. There are the remains of a similar pedimented treatment to the centre of each range flanking the porch. The parapets to porch and flanking ranges have turned balusters. Attached to the ends of the entrance front are walls which form a forecourt to the house.

During the 18th century Kirby Hall fell into decline and many of the contents were sold in 1772. Part of it remained inhabited, however, and was in occasional use by the end of the 19th century. In 1930 the Office of Works began to manage the property, after which time repairs were also carried out to the building so as to stabilise it. In 1998 some of the rooms were used in the filming of Jane Austen's Mansfield Park.

Kirby Hall is currently (2011) opened to the public by English Heritage.

+ / -