Manor Cottages

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Harringworth
Grid Ref : SP9175097510
Summary : Remains of former manor house, now incorporated within two cottages. The original manor house dates from the 13th century but the surviving range is probably mainly early 17th century in date, altered in the 19th century. Originally of courtyard plan, the building is now L-shaped. A manor was recorded on this site in 1272 and a licence to crenellate was granted in 1387. A map of 1630 shows ranges of buildings set around inner and outer courtyards. A moat once surrounded the manor house and the nearby chapel. This feature is only visible now as a fishpond complex. Landscaped gardens located further south possibly date to the early 17th century.
More information : SP 9179 9751: Manor House [G.T.] (1)

The only remains of the Manor House now consist of a couple of cottages and some farm buildings. In one of the cottages is a window with tracery and the east wall of a barn has excellent dressed stone and is probably one of the outer walls of the manor house. (2)

In 1305 William de la Zouche founded a chantry for 2 priests east of the parish church. In his history of Northamptonshire 'Bridges' mentions large ruins of the outer wall of a chapel there. Only a small part of the moat that once surrounded the manor house and chapel now remains. (3)

There appears to be remains of the old manor house incorporated in the two cottages where the north bay of the west wing contains stone mullioned and transomed windows of probably 17th century date.

Other than the traceried window noted by authority 2 there are no remains of the chapel or chantry. The barn noted by this
authority has been constructed as such although the fabric is
only re-used. The present manor house is 18th century and later. The 'Moat' is a fishpond complex - this has been surveyed.

GP AO/61/125/6 Aspect from south showing traceried window at first floor level.

GP/AO/61/125/7 West wing showing probably 17th century windows.

GP/AO/61/125/8 " " " " from north east. (4)

RCHM additional reference and plan. (5)

SP 918 975: Fishpond. A map of 1630 shows the original shape of the pond with a second basin of which no evidence survives on the ground to the north west parallel with the river. The depiction on the map of a formal garden further south suggests that the area around the manor house may have been landscaped in the early 17th century. (6)

Remains of former manor house, now incorporated within two cottages. The original manor house dates from the 13th century but the surviving range is probably mainly early 17th century in date, altered in the 19th century. Originally of courtyard plan, the building is now L-shaped. A manor was recorded on this site in 1272 and a licence to crenellate was granted in 1387. A map of 1630 shows ranges of buildings set around inner and outer courtyards. A moat once surrounded the manor house and the nearby chapel. This feature is only visible now as a fishpond complex. Listed Grade II. (7)