North Devon
Challacombe
Summary : The remains of a Bronze Age barrow at Brockenbarrow Farm, Challacombe. It is visible as a flat-topped turf-covered mound measuring 26 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. The feature has been partly obliterated on the east and north by a sunken land and the building of a modern house.
More information : SS 66544173 A grass covered mound, 30 paces in diameter and 2 feet high, with several large stones on or near: Uncertain whether a barrow. Visited by C Whybrow and Grinsell on 2 April
1961. (1)

SS 665418 Probable barrow; possibly the original Brocken Barrow (but see SS 64 SE 24). It must have been about 60 feet in diameter but has been ploughed down to a height of 3 feet and spread to over 100 ft. It is very amorphous but there are stones in the west bank of Brockenbarrow Lane where it cuts the barrow.Visited with C Whybrow, 1 May 1972. (2)

SS 66534171 A circular mound of earth and stone 26.0m diameter and up to 1.0m high, in fallow ground sloping to the South is probably a round barrow. A portion of the E side has been destroyed by a lane, but the centre appears to be intact.Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

A turf-covered barrow centred at SS 66534171 lying in improved pasture. The feature has been obliterated on the east and north by the construction of a sunken lane and a modern house respectively. All that survives, therefore, is the south-western quadrant of the mound. It measures 27m east-west by 35m north-south. It is defined by a spread curving scarp 0.8m high on the south, and 0.6m on the west where it is particularly elongated. It is truncated at a hedge bank on the east side and a fence on the north.

The mound itself, which is fairly flat-topped but uneven, has been disturbed by access into the field from its north-eatern corner, in the form of a track running south-west across the mound. The base of the scarp has also been sharpened up on the southern side by a recent ploughing edge. Other less interpretable episodes have disturbed the top of the mound and are visible as slight hollows and irregularities.

Another feature of the mound are a number of earthfast stones on its southern crest and slope. These do not appear to form any constructional feature of the barrow, but equally do not appear to have been deposited there recently (source 1 mentions "several large stones on or near" the barrow). (4)

The barrow described above is visible on aerial photographs, including some which were taken prior to the construction of Brockenbarrow Farm. On this photograph it appears substantially smaller than described, approximately 20 metres in diameter, but cut by the lane in the east. It seems likely that the majority of the damage was caused by the construction of the modern dwelling (5).