Buckinghamshire
Ivinghoe
Grid Ref : SP9597016840
Summary : Group of six Bronze Age bowl barrows surviving as earthworks. Human skull eroded from one circa 1982.
More information : (A = SP 95971684) Tumulus (NR)
(B = SP 95961638) Tumulus (NR) (1)

Five round barrows on Ivinghoe Beacon Hill:

(A) Diameter 23 paces; height 3 1/2ft. Ditched.
(B) Diameter 15 paces; Height 5-6ft. Ditched.
(c = SP 960166) diameter 14 paces; Height 2ft.
(D = SP 963168) diameter 14 paces; height 1 1/2ft. Ditched.
(E = SP 960164) diameter 14 paces; height 3ft. 'Scraped'. (2)

Two barrows, much damaged, are to be found immediately outside
the hillfort's entrance. (For hillfort, see SP 91 NE 19). (3)

Five bowl barrows on and around Ivinghoe Beacon Hill.

'A': 23.0m in diameter, 1.5m maximum height. The silted-up ditch
is visible as a level strip around the mound, 4.0m in width. The
summit of the mound has been flattened and is crossed by a broad
footpath. In the E side of the mound is a small crater and spoil heap.
'B': 14.0m diameter, 1.0m maximum height. A silted-up ditch visible
as at 'A', 2.0m in width. Mound mutilated and flattened.

'C': SP 96011664. 5.5m in diameter, 0.3m maximum height. Cut into
on W side by a footpath. No certain traces of a ditch.

'D': SP 96201687. 12.0m in diameter, 0.4m maximum height. traces
of a ditch visible as a strip of darker grass. Mound in fair
condition.

'E': SP 95981640. 5.5m in diameter, 0.3m maximum height. No traces
of a ditch. In fair condition.

All the barrows are under turf. Published 25" survey - group
revised. Only one barrow, 'D' was found outside the hillfort
entrance (viz Authy 3). (4)

Constant erosion of the round barrow at SP 9596 1638, near Ivinghoe Beacon, led to the discovery of a human skull by Mr A Smith. Steps are being taken to prevent further damage to the monument. (5)

Six bowl barrows on or around Ivinghoe Beacon hillfort.

1) SP 9620 1688 Immediately outside the hillfort entrance are the denuded remains of a barrow. A circular mound measuring 12.0m in diameter and 0.5m high, with traces of an external ditch 0.7m wide by 0.1m deep. A shallow pit in the cnetre of the mound may indicate an attempt at excavation or robbing. Although denuded, there are no obvious signs that the barrow was disturbed despite its location immediately outside the entrnace to the hillfort.

2) SP 9615 1688 Immediately inside the entrance to the hillfort is a mound measuring 7.2m by 5.9m by 0.9m high, which has been slightly disturbed by the Ridgeway footpath. This appears to be a denuded barrow, with traces of a robbing hole in the centre of the top.

3) SP 9597 1685 Towards the NW corner of the hillfort are the remains of a heavily eroded but still substantial barrow. It is located at the highest point of the hill, and the subsequent siting of an Ordnance Survey trig pillar and a more recent observation point have contributed to the erosion by encouraging the Ridgeway footpath to croos the barrow. The barrow comprises an irregularly shaped mound, 12.2m by 9.1m by 1.6m high, with a narrow groove across it cause by walkers, the latter obliterating any traces there might have been for an early excavation. Four scoop-like hollows appear to form a segmented ditch around the perimeter of the mound, averaging 2.7m wide by 0.1m deep. This mound may also mark the site of a fire beacon (6a, 6b).

4) SP 9601 1657 On a knoll immediately south of the hillfort is a mound measuring 9.8m in diameter by 0.5m high may be a barrow. Although no ditch is apparent, a slight berm around the south and west may mark the site of one. This is probably the barrow described by Dyer as No 4, but a confusing grid reference has led to it not being scheduled (6b).

5) SP 9598 1640 On a knoll above Beacon Road is a barrow measuring 12.5m in diameter by 1.6m high, with a 2.5m wide by 0.2m deep ditch around most of the perimeter. Faint traces of a counterscarp bank, 5.4m wide by 0.3m high, survive on the south and east sides. There is some disturbance as a result of restoration work carried out after a skull was discovered eroding out of the barrow in 1982 (6b).

6) SP 9596 1638 On the same knoll above Beacon Road, a possible barrow measures 7.5m in diameter by 0.3m high. There are traces of a ditch, 2.7m wide by 0.1m deep, and a counterscarp bank, 5.0m wide by 0.3m high, though the latter may be natural.

Barrows 1-3 were surveyed in 2000 by English Heritage as part of a survey of the hillfort on Ivinghoe Beacon (HOB UID 346375). For full details of the survey and a copy of the plan, see the archive report. Barrows 4-6 were investigated during the same project but not surveyed. A seventh barrow, situated on Gallows Hill, was not investigated but forms part of this group. (6)