The Castle

Buckinghamshire
Great Missenden
Grid Ref : SP9087000430
Summary : The site of a Medieval enclosure visible as an enclosure 80 metres square with a single bank and outer ditch. The bank has a maximum height of two metres, the ditch three metres deep. The original entrance in on the northeast side. 12th century pottery has been recovered and surface scatters of iron slag have been noted.The size, location and condition, as well as the finds indicate that the site was possibly a Medieval manorial house or hunting lodge.
More information : (SP 90870043) The Castle (NR) (1)

A nearly square enclosure of simple plan and doubtful origin, possibly a medieval manorial stronghold but owing to the levels, the ditches can never have held water. The defences at the strongest part consist of a rampart 11ft high and a ditch 7ft deep. The entrance is on the NE side with a causeway across the ditch. On the SW side is another entrance, probably modern. (2)

Pieces of cooking pots dated to the 12th century by G Dunning were found in and near a pit inside the earthwork, close to the SW entrance. (3)

The Castle (name verified). A well engineered defensive earthwork consisting of a rampart and outer ditch, measuring overall c80.0m square with round corners but not of uniform construction. On the NE side is the original central causewayed entrance with the rampart and ditch on both sides inturned into it. Here the internal bank is c2.0m high and the ditch from the top of the bank to the base of the ditch is c3.0m high. On the NW and SE sides, the defences progressively reduce towards the SW where the internal bank is c0.5m high and from the bottom of ditch to the top of the bank is c1.5m high. Here a modern way cuts the work near a circular pit which mutilates the inner bank.

There is no trace of structure in the internal area and no levelling or interruption of the natural SW slope is apparent. The size, good preservation and the only known finds (see Authy 3) suggest this is a Md work.

Published 25" survey revised. (4)