Church Of St Mary

Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Northchurch
Grid Ref : SP9744008833
Summary : An Anglo Saxon date is suggested by the construction of the S & W walls of the nave, otherwise rebuilt in the 13th century. The church was extended in the 13th-14th centuries to form a cruciform plan and was made up of flint walls. In the 15th century a stone-faced tower was added over the crossing and a new north aisle, vestries and south porch were added in the 1880s.The interior of the church reflects a Victorian style with renewed windows containing 19th and early 20th century glass. The church underwent re-ordering in 1980 when the organ and choir stalls were moved from the north transept to the west end of the church and a nave altar was constructed beneath the crossing. The Lady Chapel underwent refurbishment in 1997. On the south wall of the nave is a brass plaque to Peter of Hertswold (also known as Peter the Wild Boy), who is buried in the churchyard.
More information : (SP 9744 0883) St Mary's Church (NR) (1)

An Anglo Saxon date is suggested by the construction of the S & W walls of the nave. (2-3)

The church, in good condition, is 13th century with additions in the 14th, 15th and 19th cents. (4)

St Mary’s Church was built in the 13th century by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The church is located in Northchurch in Hertfordshire. The church was extended in the 13th-14th centuries to form a cruciform plan and was made up of flint walls. In the 15th century a stone-faced tower was added over the crossing and a new north aisle, vestries and south porch were added in the 1880s.
The interior of the church reflects a Victorian style with renewed windows containing 19th and early 20th century glass. The church underwent re-ordering in 1980 when the organ and choir stalls were moved from the north transept to the west end of the church and a nave altar was constructed beneath the crossing. The Lady Chapel underwent refurbishment in 1997. (5)

The churchyard of St Mary’s features a notable burial; that of Peter the Wild Boy who died in 1785. Peter was a youth that was found in the forest of Hertswold near Hameln in northern Germany. When he was found he was believed to be around 12 years of age and was described as ‘a naked, brownish, blackhaired creature’ and could not talk and walked on all fours. After a period of time in the House of Correction in Celle, the boy was taken to the court of George, Duke of Hanover and King of the United Kingdom, at Herrenhausen.
In 1726, Peter was brought to London where he attracted much interest in Georgian society. Caroline, Princess of Wales, persuaded the King to allow Peter to move into her residence and was virtually looked upon as a pet. He was appointed a tutor and it was hoped that he could be educated. (6)

Today it is thought that Peter had learning difficulties that were possibly brought about by a chromosomal disorder such as Pitt-Hopkins syndrome. (7)

The Church of St Mary is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (8)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 7 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (9)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SP97440883 (10)

On the south wall of the nave of St Mary's Church is a brass plaque, erected after Peter’s death, which tells his story. (11)