Hertfordshire
Dacorum
Northchurch
Grid Ref : SP9674009400
Summary : Roman building material was discovered by W.B. Hopkins in c.1922, whilst levelling a tennis lawn in his back garden at Dudswell Rise, Berkhamsted. The finds consisted of a "rough flint floor" at a depth of 3 ft, 3 third brasses, of Constantine the Great, (306-337 AD), Carausius (286-294 AD) and Tetricus I (270-273 AD), a bronze ring brooch, quern fragments, roofing tiles, Samian and Castor ware and a few medieval sherds. There are no visible surface remains. Possibly the site of a Roman villa.
More information : (SP 96740940) Ro Hypocaust revealed during construction of tennis court. Owner refused to allow examination and it is now under tennis court. Informant formerly lived in House next but one in direction of Northchurch Village. (1)

The now disused tennis court is centred at SP 96730940. An examination of the garden revealed no Ro. building debris. Mr. Mills, owner of the property, Dudswell Rise, in 1953 left the district shortly after. Mr. R.K. Stevens, the informant, is not known of at any of the houses nearby. (2)

Roman building material was discovered by W.B. Hopkins in c.1922, whilst levelling a tennis lawn in his back garden at Dudswell Rise, Berkhamsted. The finds consisted of a "rough flint floor" at a depth of 3 ft, 3 third brasses, of Constantine the Great, (306-337 AD), Carausius (286-294 AD) and Tetricus I (270-273 AD), a bronze ring brooch, quern fragments, roofing tiles, Samian and Castor ware and a few medieval sherds. (3)

HT 41 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (4)