THE BEACON

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MARTINHOE ROMAN FORTLET
DESCRIPTION + /

The spread earthworks of a Roman fortlet are visible at ground level and on aerial photographs, comprising an inner square enclosure 40 metres across, within a sub-circular outer enclosure about 80 metres across. The fort is situated in a prominent position on a north-facing cliff top and is believed to have been the location of a beacon intended to be visible at sea. The earthworks have been substantially reduced by ploughing and are at serious risk from coastal erosion. The site was excavated by Fox and Ravenhill in the 1960s with the excavations revealing the footings of three ranges of buildings. The artefacts suggested a brief occupancy in the 1st century AD.

+ / -