Boughton House

Northamptonshire
Kettering
Weekley
Grid Ref : SP8998681525
Summary : Great house, arranged around several courtyards. A substantial house stood on this site in the 15th century but no fabric dating from before 1500 has been identified within the present structure. By the early 16th century the house comprised a large open hall, two cross wings, a service court to the east and a detached lodging wing to the south. Various alterations were made between 1528 and the early 17th century but much of the present house dates from the period immediately after 1685. The medieval buildings north of the hall were demolished and a new north front was constructed, with pavilions to the north east and north west. The medieval ranges adjacent to the hall were restored and the east range extended to the south. A detached kitchen was built to the east of the house. Further work was carried out between 1703 and 1708, mainly on the service rooms, and in 1735 the kitchen was converted to a brewhouse. A young black man called Charles worked here, identified in the family cash books as `ye Black of her Grace', and 'the boy Charles', he was paid wages as a servant, educated and clothed. He is portrayed in the painting of Lady Mary Churchill, Duchess of Montagu.
More information : (SP 897814) Boughton House (LB) (1)

The building of Boughton House was commenced about 1500, but its present size and appearance is due to the additions made between 1530 and 1709. (2)

A very fine house, the country seat of the Duke of Bucclench. (3)

I Boughton House
c.1540 and early C18. Survivals of the earlier house are several fireplaces with mantelpieces elaborately carved with coats-of arms, and a fine small doorway with four centre arch head in the Great Hall. Otherwise it is completely enveloped by the later building which is a vast limestone range, most of it about a long quadrangle. The entrance front, facing North is half Y in plan. The ground floor is rusticated and from a light cornice above it to the heavy eaves cornice a plain pilaster rises between each of the second storey windows. Paired pilasters on the corners. In the fin <> sard roof are pedimented dormers alternating triangular and segmental pediments. The ground storey of the inner section of this front consists of an arcade of nine bays corresponding to the windows above. The long West front is clearly visible from the Main Kettering- <> road across the end of a great wide double avenue of elms and presents a beautifully proportioned array of fine tall windows. Everywhere above the house rise the tall stone chimney stacks. The interior, which has been little altered since early C18 is lavishly decorated; there are several painted ceilings, and much fine panelling and cornice work.

Great house, arranged around several courtyards. A substantial house stood on this site in the 15th century but no fabric dating from before 1500 has been identified within the present structure. By the early 16th century the house comprised a large open hall, two cross wings, a service court to the east and a detached lodging wing to the south. Various alterations were made between 1528 and the early 17th century but the majority of the present house dates from the period immediately after 1685. The medieval buildings north of the hall were demolished and a new north front was constructed, with pavilions to the north east and north west. The medieval ranges adjacent to the hall were restored and the east range extended to the south. A detached kitchen was built to the east of the house. Further work was carried out between 1703 and 1708, mainly on the service rooms, and in 1735 the kitchen was converted to a brewhouse.

In 1473, Richard Whetehill was granted a licence to empark 100 acres and crenellate a house on this site. (7-9)

A young black man called Charles worked here, identified in the family cash books as `ye Black of her Grace, and `the boy Charles, he was paid wages as a servant, educated and clothed. He is portrayed in the painting of Lady Mary Churchill, Duchess of Montagu. (10)