GAYHURST HOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  OSG, GAYHURST OUTSTATION
DESCRIPTION + /

A country house constructed between 1597-1603 incorporating an early 16th century house. Extensions and alterations took place circa 1750 and between 1859-72. The house was converted into flats in 1973. During the Second World War a Bombe outstation to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park (Monument HOB 1222785) was based at Gayhurst House.

This was one of five Bombe outstations; Wavendon (Monument HOB UID 1535472), Adstock Manor (Monument HOB UID 1535589), Gayhurst, Eastcote (Monument HOB UID 1400211) and Stanmore (Monument HOB UID 1535542) which operated Bombe machinesused in the breaking of the Enigma Code. By the end of the war the outstations operated over 200 Bombes operated on an inter-service basis with the installation and maintenance completed mainly by RAF and civilian personnel, and operated by WRNS.

'OSG' (Outstation Gayhurst) was opened in September 1942 and operated 5 Bombes.

+ / -