Buckinghamshire
Newton Longville, Mursley
Grid Ref : SP8422030520
Summary : Alleged motte, later a windmill mound at Newton Longville. Excavations have located Medieval burials and Medieval and post-Medieval pottery. Situated on an elevated plateau under plough, this sub-oval mound has the remains of a splayed tail or ramp on the South-West side, it measures overall circa 32.0m North-East to South-West and circa 22.0 transversely and remains to a height of circa 1.3m. There is no trace of a ditch. The location and tail/ramp is suggestive of a mill mound. The 1966 excavations by Griffiths revealed that the mound was originally thrown up in the 12th century, perhaps for defence. In the 13th century, a windmill was built on the summit, but it was burnt down in the 14th century. Traditionally thought to be a gallows site.
More information : SP 842306. Mound, considered to be a 12th c. motte was excavated by Griffiths (1966) after bulldozing. It was found to have a surrounding ditch which had a primary fill of 12th c potsherds. The mound was first excavated in 1960 when burials, medieval and post-medieval pottery were found.

Traditionally the site of a gallows surviving until the C19th. (Shown on the original OS 1" (1820-30) as a mound).(1)

SP 84223052. Situated on an elevated plateau under plough, this sub-oval mound has the remains of a splayed tail or ramp on the SW side, it measures overall c 32.0m NE-SW, c 22.0 transversely and remains to a height of c 1.3m. There is no trace of the ditch.

The location and tail/ramp is suggestive of a mill mound; there is nothing to suggest it was originally a motte.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.(2)

The 1966 excavations by Griffiths revealed that the mound was originally thrown up in the C12th, perhaps for defence. In the C13th, a windmill was built on the summit, but it was burnt down in the C14th.(3)