Milton Keynes
Bletchley and Fenny Stratford
Grid Ref : SP8930033400
Summary : Roman settlement consisting of five phases of occupation, with a hearth, building, pits , ditches, a clay floor, pottery, and a terret ring. The finds indicate occupation from the 3rd to 4th century. Findspot of a coin hoard, parts of which were uncovered in 1967 (296 coins) and 1987 (627 coins). It consisted of 923 silver denarii ranging in date from Mark Anthony 30s BC to Commodus AD 187. It was probably deposited in c.AD 190.
More information : SP893332 - 89333 (1). Hoard of 296 denarii (1st-2nd c AD)unearthed by mechanical digger at junction of Watling Street and Galley Lane on 20th May 1967. Five coins are in the British Museum, the rest are in Bucks County Museum (2) Acc No 3.68 (1). A group of RB tools associated with a hearth; the tools are in Bucks County Museum, Acc No 234.67. SP 894334 two cobbled areas, two pits and a ditch containing 2nd century pottery and animal bones (1). RB sherds and a piece of whetstone found by R Griffiths in spoil from gas pipeline trench (1)(3). In Bucks Co Museum (Acc No 412.67). SP 892335 three or four Ro sherds found by RW Griffiths in 1966. (1-3)

SP 893334 Rescue excavations by H W Pengelly and the Bletchley Arch Soc established at least five main phases of occupation. Features included post-holes, a clay floor, ditches and two pits. Associated pottery and other finds including a bronze stud-headed brooch and a bronze terret ring date from the late 1st to the mid-2nd century. The remains of a building and a pit associated with late 3rd-4th century pottery were also found. In the eastern angle of the cross-roads a group of 3rd-4th century sherds and building debris were found. (4)

Mr H Pengelly indicated the precise findspot of the coin hoard at SP 89303331, the tools at SP 89323333, the "cobbled area" at SP 89353345, and the Ro occupation (Authy 3) at SP 89303346.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

A further 627 coins from this hoard were found in 1987. (6)