The Toot

Milton Keynes
Shenley Church End
Grid Ref : SP8285036380
Summary : The site, known as The Toot, comprises a complex of earthworks covering an area of circa 4 hectares, including a large motte like mound after which the site is named. These earthworks mark the probable site of a medieval or post-medieval house, possibly of manorial status, with gardens and associated enclosures. At least two distinct phases of medieval or post-medieval layout can be recognised as well as possible further landscaping in the 18th century. The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (Bucks 91), although its scheduling classification as a motte and bailey cannot directly be substantiated from the field evidence. However, the possibility remains that the large mound is an unrecorded motte which has been incorporated into the later garden landscaping. Authority 5's suggestion that the house site reuses an earlier medieval homestead moat would also seem correct.
More information : (SP 8285 3638) Motte (NR).

(SP 829 365) Moats (NR). (1)

The Toot (Moated Mound), with large adjoining moated enclosures 500 yds SW of St Mary's Church. The mound has a diameter of 60 ft at the summit and about 120 ft at the base, and is 13ft high. N and E of the mound are the remains of two larger moated enclosures apparently of later date. The ditch surrounding the mound is wet; the others are dry.

See plan and AP. (2-3)

In the northernmost of the enclosures are traces of the foundations of the old manor house of Shenley, pulled down in 1774. (4)

The Toot (name verified) - a motte, overgrown with trees, as described by RCHM (Authority 2).

The confused earthworks to the N and W in a field of permanent pasture do not in their present form resemble a bailey or baileys; they do not appear strong enough for defence. They are probably the remains of manorial enclosures associated with the house demolished in 1774 (Authy 4) or an earlier house. The pond with outer bank at SP 8282 3650 which continues eastwards as a dry ditch at its N and S extremities is probably ornamental, contemporary with the house, although it may be the remains of a homestead moat originally. There is no trace of the manor house but the most likely site is a platform at SP 8285 3652, which agrees with Sheahan's vague description.

The whole of the enclosed area is mutilated by later tracks and quarrying.

Published survey (25") correct. (5)

SP 8285 3638 (GCE). The site, known as The Toot, comprises a complex of earthworks covering an area of circa 4 hectares, including a large motte like mound after which the site is named. These earthworks mark the probable site of a medieval or post-medieval house, possibly of manorial status, with gardens and associated enclosures. At least two distinct phases of medieval or post-medieval layout can be recognised as well as possible further landscaping in the 18th century.

The above description is summarised from a detailed RCHME 1:1000 scale survey conducted in June 1989, the products of which are held in the NMR archive. (6)