Castle Hill

Buckinghamshire
Wing
Grid Ref : SP8807022800
Summary : This is a turf-covered earthen mound situated in a commanding position above natural slopes on the North and West sides. It is circa 30.0 m in diameter, and 4.0m high on the SE side, 6.0 m high on the North-West. The summit has been mutilated by digging, and a road encroaches on the South-East edge. The name, size, shape, reasonable defensive position, and its situation within Wing indicate a motte, though no ditch or outer bank can be seen around it. There is no certain evidence for a bailey, though a scarp, 0.6 m high, extending from the NE side of the mound could be the mutilated remains. The logical position for the bailey would have been on level ground to the SE of the mound, an area now occupied by housing. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 8807 2280) Castle Hill (NR) (1)

A fortified mount, partly a natural hillock, about 20 ft high and 100 ft diameter at its base. There is no ditch. (2)

Castle Mound. (3)

Castle Hill (name verified) a turf-covered earthen mound situated in a commanding position above natural slopes on the N and W sides. It is c 30.0 m in diameter, and 4.0m high on the SE side, 6.0m high on the NW. The summit has been mutilated by digging, and a road encroaches on the SE edge.

The name, size, shape, reasonable defensive position, and its situation within Wing (the 10th c church is 200.0 m away) indicate a motte, though no ditch or outer bank can be seen around it. There is no certain evidence for a bailey, though a scarp, 0.6 m high, extending from the NE side of the mound could be the mutilated remains. The logical position for the bailey would have been on level ground to the SE of the mound, an area now occupied by housing.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

No change to report of 6.7.73. AM survey revised. (5)