Aylesbury Greyfriars

Buckinghamshire
Aylesbury
Grid Ref : SP8175013640
Summary : Franciscan Friary founded in 1387 and dissolved in 1538. Located on Rickford's Hill, where stonework, possibly from the friary, has been found.
More information : A Franciscan Friary at Aylesbury, founded 1387,dissolved 1538. (1)

Fragments of stone, some late 15th century, have been dug up on the reputed site of the Friary, in the grounds of 'The Primroses', Rickford's Hill (SP 81751364). They are now set in a retaining wall in the garden. Some old brick walling, now covered, may be part of the Friary buildings. (2)

The stones were found in levelling a lawn. A little walling near the house, of indefinite character, was found in situ. The brick paving adjoining, though at considerable depth, is probably later and domestic. (3)

An editorial note to an account of the Pakington papers, now on permanent loan in the Birmingham Public Library, describes the boundary of the Friars property as not extending east of Walton Street or the Bell corner, whilst the northern limit was on Rickford's Hill. The Bear Brook formed a further boundary (from the evidence of water on OS 6" 1960 this would have been to the south) (4)