Missenden Abbey

Buckinghamshire
Great Missenden
Grid Ref : SP8975000990
Summary : The Augustinian abbey at Missenden was founded by William de Missenden in 1133. It was one of the first, and largest, of the Arrouasian houses in England. It was dissolved in 1538 when the church was demolished. Some of the remains are incorporated in the country house which was built on the site of the cloister in 1574, (see SP80SE35). Excavations carried out in the grounds revealed the layout of the abbey church, other monastic buildings and evidence of a fishpond.
More information : (SP 89750099) Missenden Abbey (on site of) Abbey (NR) (1)

One of the larger houses of the order of Augustinian Canons; the Abbey was founded in 1133 and dissolved in 1538. (2)

Missenden Abbey, 300 yds W of the church. The present main building is of square or courtyard plan and is on the site of the cloister; the abbey church, which stood N of the cloister has been completely destroyed; much of the walling of the E range of the claustral buildings remains in the E wing of the house, although no medieval details are visible in the masonry; the walls of the S wing of the house are partly those of the frater, and there are probably also remains of the W range. The walls are covered with modern plaster. (3)

Excavation of four areas of the abbey grounds was carried out in 1983, ahead of development work. Area I proved to be within the church; two or three structural phases, the earliest of the mid 12th century were found. Area II contained the remains of monastic agricultural buildings, including a late medieval timber barn. There was also a possible late medieval stone building, perhaps the abbey guest range or servants' quarters. Area III provided evidence of another large building. Area IV examined the eastern end of an existing pond; this showed that it had once been larger, perhaps a medieval fishpond. (4)

A watching brief in 1984 observed a number of medieval structural features, including the east tower base and/or pulpitum base. Evidence of post-Dissolution demolition and alteration was noted. The 15th century dorter roof was surveyed. (5)

Missenden Abbey was gutted by fire in July 1985. This destroyed the 15th century roof and the remaining shell of the abbey was filled with rubble; much medieval and Tudor stonework was recovered from the debris. A photogrammetric survey was arranged by the RCHME. Some demolition for safety was made and a steel framework inserted to support the building necessitated substantial below-ground disturbance. During this salvage work, a substantial green and yellow tile pavement was discovered. (6)