Buckinghamshire
Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh
Grid Ref : SP8279006330
Summary : Motte and two baileys surviving as earthworks with associated possibly later homestead moat. The island in the moat contains rubble from a Tudor building. There are a number of water control features on site dating to the mid 19th century. The motte is some 40 metres in overall diameter, and 4.5 metres in height. The flat summit is 20 metres across and 1 metre below the summit, the mound extends a further 20 metres to the south east. The inner bailey measured 50 metres by 20 metres and a second bailey 70 metres by 40 metres. There is also a homestead moat measuring 50 metres by 25 metres. The arms are 10 metres in width and up to 1.5 metres in depth. Scheduled.
More information : A Motte and Bailey at Little Kimble (at SP 82770639, from plan in 2). Only the motte, which appears to be considerably altered, is to be seen with any clarity. S of the motte are to be seen some traces of two enclosures, probably an inner and outer bailey. E of this is a partly obliterated moated site. Roman remains have been found on the site. (SP 80 NW 1. Nothing apparent on available RAF A/Ps (1950)) (1-2)

A Motte with inner and outer Baileys with adjoining Homestead Moat, centred at SP 82760637.

The Motte is some 40.0 m in overall diameter, and 4.5 m in height. The flat summit is 20.0 m across. 1.0 m below the summit, the mound extends a further 20.0 m to the SE.

The enclosing ditch opens onto low-lying marshy ground to the E of the Motte. To the W, the Inner Bailey measures 50.0 m by 20.0 and is enclosed by a ditch which joins the Motte ditch at both ends. There are two causeways, but one of these is probably modern. Of the outer Bailey, only traces of the ditch and remains of an inner bank on the S side remain. An old silage pit probably represents the mutilated remains of the ditch on the N side. The Bailey measured about 70.0 m by 40.0 m. S of the Motte at SP 82790633 and separated from it by a pond bay is a sub-rectangular Md Homestead Moat, now dry, and measuring, overall, 50.0 m E-W by 25.0 m N-S. The arms are 10.0 m in width and up to 1.5 m in depth. They open out at the E end onto low-lying ground formerly flooded by means of the pond bay.
Upon the island are quantities of 'Tudor' brick and roofing tile fragments.

Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)