Northamptonshire
Daventry
East Farndon
Grid Ref : SP7155084950
Summary : Supposed earthworks-hollow way and bank of little significance. Earlier interpretations as possible Civil war earthworks have been discounted.
More information : [SP 7155 8495] EARTHWORK [G.T.] (1)

East Farndon: Hall Close. Unclassified earthwork [see AO:59:399:4.] The manner of entrenching is unusual, a ditch having been dug and the ballast thrown outward. There is a slight fall to the east and the position would lend itself for an enclosed stronghold, but it seems to be a temporary defence against attack from the west. Traditionally it is believed to have been occupied by Charles I against the Parliamentarians - the site of the battle of Naseby is 3-3/4 miles S.S.W. The form of the earthwork compares with other possible Civil War works such as the one close to and south of the Union Poor House near Chelmsford [Essex 63 NW ]; Fairfax's Entrenchment at Bingley [SE 13 NW ]; and Sutton Scarsdale Park [Derby] (2)

Near the top of the East Farndon Hill are the remains of a military trench or trenches in the Hall Close and in Gallock's Close, west of the church. A defence against the Danes.

There is a moat hill at a small distance from the earthworks and at the very top of Farndon Hill. (3)

"Farndon, East - A moot hill, moated, near the church, and connected with an earlier camp." (4)

"The ditch from A to B [see sketch plan - AO:59:399:5] is deep, and of considerable breadth, not much altered from its original state. From B to C the track of it is strongly marked; but the ditch not so perfect. From C to D the ditch is again much more open, but not so deep as from A to B. The Town street, a hollow way, several feet below the area of the camp, formed probably the South [south-east] ditch. The Eastern limits [probably north or north-east - the plan is not correctly orientated] are covered with buildings, so that the line in that part cannot be positively determined." (5)

The features published on O.S. 6", 1928-50, comprise an old hollow-way, with an enclosure-bank on its west side, forming a boundary of rig-and-furrow fields and of minor archaeological significance. The area between the hollow-way and the village has been partly built over and also extensively quarried - no evidence of depopulation was seen. The course of the hollow-way can be traced to a junction with old field roads, at SP 7155 8476, near the church, and continuing further south in the gardens of FARWOOD, a new house.

Its function appears to have been that of a simple 'BACK LANE' dividing the crofts from the fields - similar lanes survive in use in other villages in the area.

Mounds, at SP 7158 8476 and SP 7164 8454, were locally identified with the so-called 'moot' of Auths. 3 and 4 and there are local traditions of the mounds being the burial-place of the Naseby dead, etc. (b). All are quarry-mounds derived from nearby pits, of no archaeological significance. There is a general tendency in the area of Naseby to associate any prominent feature, natural or artificial, with the battle of 1645. (6)

Feature visible on A.P.s and appears to verify field report. (7)