Northamptonshire
Daventry
Draughton, Lamport
Grid Ref : SP7778077490
Summary : The site of a small Iron Age defended settlement, comprising a single bank and ditch enclosing an area of about 100 feet internally. An excavation carried out in 1942 revealed the remains of 3 huts as well as Iron Age pottery and evidence of iron working. The site now lies on arable farmland and although no upstanding earthworks appear to survive its position is confirmed by aerial photographs.
More information : (SP 77787749) (2) A small Iron Age defended settlement consisting of a single bank and ditch enclosing an area about 100 feet across internally. The site was excavated in 1942 revealing plans of three huts with surface drainage systems.
Finds included pottery of Iron-Age 'A' tradition but also some of the
finer Hunsbury type wares. A quantity of high grade ironstone (and an iron miner's pick of Hunsbury type (2)) led to the suggestion that this was an iron working settlement.
Published as 'Tumulus' at above map refernce on OS 1st Edn. One inch. (Siting in 1 is given as SP 776766, but this cannot be accepted as it not only falls outside the airfield (which was the reason for Grimes excavation) but also disagrees with his marked 6" and accompanying note 'I have marked the site near the SE corner of Northants 31 NW). (1-3)

The siting of authority 2 is now under plough and nothing of
archaeological interest was seen. The finds are on display in Northampton Museum. (4)

The site is now partly under arable and partly under shelter belt plantation. Otherwise no change in condition. However, the position given is confirmed by wartime aerial photos which show the earthwork still surviving alongside a hanger in 1945.(6) It is still visible though perhaps flattened in 1947.(7) It appears perhaps as a cropmark as late as 1954 (8) but does not appear on any subsequent photos. (5)