Eggesford Castle

Mid Devon
Wembworthy
Summary : A ringwork and bailey castle situated above a ford to the west of the River Taw at Eggesford. It survives as an oval mound which measures 31 metres long by 20 metres wide and is 3.5 metres high with a surrounding bank up to 1.5 metres high. Part of the ringwork has been levelled by 19th ornamental gardening. The bailey, which lies to the north-north-east, measures 71 metres long by 24.5 metres wide internally and is surrounded by a bank which is up to 3.8 metres wide and 2.3 metres high. Surrounding the whole is a ditch which measures 2 metres wide and from 1.6 metres to 3.5 metres deep on the north eastern side. The history of the castle is not clear, although a date of 1130s to the 1140s seems most likely. Scheduled.
More information : (SS67831188) Motte and Bailey (NR) (1)

A motte and bailey (see plan) situated in Heywood Wood on the edge of the steep bank of the Taw; traces of an ancient path down to the river are still visible. A slightly curved agger 45ft long
and facing the river, stretches between this site and the motte and bailey (at SS67931246: SS 61 SE 5) (2)

A ringwork and bailey occupying a sloping shelf above a steep drop to an old crossing of the River Taw (?Eggesford) It is in extremely good condition except where Victorian ornamental gardening (now completely decayed) has levelled the rampart of the ringwork next to the bailey to create an ornamental walk.

The interior of the ringwork is 30.0 metres by 20.0 metres the enclosing bank is up to 1.6 metres high and the outer face is 2.5 metres in height. The surrounding ditch is 1.8 metres deep. Where it abuts the natural slope the rampart is only 1.0 metres high and there is no ditch.

The bailey is 70.0 metres by 24.0 metres internally, the bank is 2.6 metres high on the inner face and 2.1 metres high on the outer face. The ditch is 1.8 metres deep. There is no bank or ditch along the steep natural slope on the east side.

The reference by Wall to an agger 45ft long (sic) between this work and a similar one close by is puzzling as the two sites are separated by a steep, in parts almost sheer, escarpment. There is no trace of this feature.
Published survey 1:2500 revised. (3)