Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Stoke Bruerne
Grid Ref : SP7552050020
Summary : Excavation uncovered the site of a Roman villa; cropmarks show it is of double corridor plan with outbuildings on three sides of a courtyard.
More information : (SP 7552 5002) Romano British Pottery found AD 1945. (1)

A sherd of RB pottery (part of a base and side) picked up by Mr W B Hatherley, c.1945. (2)

Mr Irlam (farmer) Stoke Plain, Stoke Bruerne indicated at SP 7546 5003 the site at which in July 1969 he noticed what appeared to be the foundations of a building, showing as marks in pasture. On closure investigation and subsequent trial excavation Mr Irlam unearthed a large amount of RB occ debris and wall foundations, the debris included roof & flue tile, samian, colour coated, grey or gritted potsherds, nails, animal bones and oyster shells. All the finds are in the possession. He also took a series of colour slides showing the scorching and has produced a sketch plan of the site. (See attached copy). The slides are of a high quality and show well the lines of foundations. The site is still under pasture but the winter crop obscures the foundations; several minor surface finds were made during field investigation including roof tile, tesserae and potsherds, - these were left on the site. The conclusions drawn from the above information and the topographical situation is that this is the site of a Ro building (possibly a villa)
Siting symbol surveyed on AM 25". (3)

SP 7547 5006. A small Roman corridor villa revealed by well defined parchmarks in a grass field in 1969. Later APs showed the existence of associated farm buildings forming a courtyard although there was no trace of a boundary ditch, bank or wall. (4)

Roman villa (SP 754 500) midway between Stoke Bruerne and Ashton, on Boulder Clay at 96 m. above OD. Recent air photographs (NCAU) show that this building is one part of a large villa. It appears to lie in the centre of the E side of a courtyard at least 150 m. wide, with other buildings along the W and S sides as well as on the E. (5)

NH 107 Listed as the site of a double corridor villa and outbuildings on three sides of a court yard. (6)