Wakefield Lodge

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Potterspury
Grid Ref : SP7375042550
Summary : Wakefield Lodge was used both as a hunting lodge and country house. It was built between 1747and 1750 by William Kent for the second Duke of Grafton with later 18th and 19th century alterations and additions. Some of these additions were demolished and further alterations made between 1946-48 by AGS Butler for Mr Norman See. The building is constructed from Bilsworth limestone ashlar with a slate roof and is of two storeys with a basement and attic. The H-plan house has a central entrance which is flanked by 15-pane sash windows with elliptical-arched heads. A single-storey three-bay portico is approached by a curving double-arm balustraded stair. To either side of the portico and to the projecting wings are Venetian windows with blank side panels. The central first floor windows form tripartite lunette-shaped compositions with wide divisions. To either side of this and to the wings are lunettes with blank side panels. The attic storeys at the two end wings have open pediments and six-pane sashes. The five bay attic between is an addition of circa 1840. The side wings have also been extended by one bay to the rear and a two-storey rendered brick addition has been added to the rear of the main range. A kitchen extension was also added to the rear of the left wing in the 20th century. Wakefield Lodge was the Northamptonshire seat of the Dukes of Grafton until 1936.
More information : (SP 73754255 - sited from HHR map)

II Wakefield Lodge C.18. William Kent, a later work. North facade surviving in original condition. Remainder of the house now considerably reduced in size having suffered partial demolition, is being reconstructed in keeping with the original. There are 3 storeys and a semi-basement. The North facade, of limestone, consists of a wide central portion of 5 windows and a pedimented projection one window wide at both ends. A central portico, embracing the doorway and one window at both sides of it, of 4 Doric columns supporting an entablature and a balustrade, and with a curved flight of steps on both sides. Between the 2 lower storeys there is a heavy dentilled cornice which is continued all round the building. The windows to the ground storey are long, sashed, with elliptical arched heads, with simple architraves and are set in shallow recesses of the same shape. Beneath the windows is a blind balustrade. A wide platband runs midway on the 1st floor. Square sashed windows set in elliptical recesses rest upon it. A single cornice divides the 1st and 2nd floors. The top storey windows are wide squat sash windows in plain reveals. The central portion is teminated by another single cornice. The basement windows are semi-circular. The stables are listed under the Civil Parish of Deanchanger. (1-4)

Wakefield is in the Mediaeval Forest of Whittlebury, and there was royal hunting lodge there from the reign of Henry II until at least 1217. (2)