Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Alderton
Grid Ref : SP7387046960
Summary : Site of manor house and garden. The house was built in 1582 by William Gorges, but is not shown on a map of 1726 and the site is now occupied by 19th century buildings. To the north east of these are earthworks of former formal gardens incorporating fishponds. The ponds may be Medieval or 16th century. Further north east is a flat topped mound, recently identified as a motte.
More information : (SP 73864696) Manor House (LB) (site of) Fish Ponds
(LB) (Remains of). (1)

The manor house at Alderton stood at the NW extremity of the village. A new house was built in 1582, to the S of the former manor house. (2)

The site appears to comprise rectangular fish ponds, a house-steading at SP 7387 4696, slightly NE of the Manor House antiquity symbol, and a low, circular moated mound (shown on 6") which might be a motte or a moated steading. (3)

A large house platform is situated at SP 73874696 surrounded by earthworks of former formal gardens incorporating fishponds; and a low flat mound with a wide surrounding ditch (probably the site of an earlier house). The adjacent area shows surface evidence of shrinkage and quarrying. The building of 1582 is a plain stone thatched cottage, not outstanding and rather insignificant. There are no indications of a building at the published site which falls
within a former pond and is obviously incorrect. (4)

Site of manor house and garden remains (SP 738470). The house of 1582 built by William Gorges is not shown on a map of 1726. Nothing remains today, its site is occupied by C19th barns and cartsheds. To the NE of these buildings an area of earthworks suggests terraced walks and formal flower beds. Further NE a flat topped mound surrounded by a ditch [interpreted as a house site by auth 4] is probably a C16th garden feature. The ponds may be either medieval or C16th in date. (5)

The flat topped mound has recently been identified as a motte. (6)