Buckinghamshire
Bledlow-cum-Saunderton
Grid Ref : SP7971001900
Summary : Site of a Roman villa dating from the late 1st to late 4th century. The site was excavated in 1938. It appears to consist of two buildings contained within a rectangular enclosure. The excavations on 1938 uncovered a mid-2nd century building consisting of ten small and two large rooms conected by a corridor. It then appeared to suffer a period of decay but was rebuilt in the early 4th century, the building covered the same area but was divided into three large rooms. This building has been interpreted as an agricultural building since another rectangular building has been located within the enclosure to the south. Since painted wall plaster, marble, tesserae, rood and flue tiles were recovered from this part of the site, it would appear that this building was the accommodation block. This building dated from the late first to the late 4th century AD,
More information : (SP 7965 0207) Roman Villa (R) (Site of) (This siting is incorrect) (1)

The Ro building excavated at Saunderton ('A' - SP 7968 0196) in 1938 was identified as a corridor villa by Ashcroft although Branigan who reappraised the site suggested that it was an outbuilding of a larger dwelling. From pottery evidence, the occupation which had two definite building phases, lasted from about mid 2nd century to late 4th/early 5th century. Later discoveries were made during ploughing (at 'B' - SP 7971 0190) when buried walls and a mortar floor were revealed and partially excavated. Branigan suggested that these were possibly the remains of the main dwelling which may have been separated from the outbuilding by a courtyard. An RB rubbish pit was also discovered (see SP 70 SE 23) Plans. (2-4)

Foundations visible on APs. (5-6)

The excavation documents and photographic material suggests that this is a villa, with its centre at SP 7971 0190. Field investigation confirms this siting. In a field under plough there are no visible remains but large quantities of tegulae, box-tile, tesserae and pottery are visible in area SP 797 019; particularly concentrated at SP 7971 0190. Site surveyed at 1:2500. (7)

Roman villa 140m east of St Mary and St Nicholas' Church, scheduled. (9)