DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa dating from the late 1st to late 4th century. The site was excavated in 1938. It appears to consist of two buildings contained within a rectangular enclosure. The excavations on 1938 uncovered a mid-2nd century building consisting of ten small and two large rooms conected by a corridor. It then appeared to suffer a period of decay but was rebuilt in the early 4th century, the building covered the same area but was divided into three large rooms. This building has been interpreted as an agricultural building since another rectangular building has been located within the enclosure to the south. Since painted wall plaster, marble, tesserae, rood and flue tiles were recovered from this part of the site, it would appear that this building was the accommodation block. This building dated from the late first to the late 4th century AD,

+ / -