Knaptoft Deserted Village

Leicestershire
Harborough
Knaptoft
Summary : Medieval village mentioned in Domesday and 1301 survey but enclosed in early C16th.
More information : Knaptoft is a good example of the change from the open-field system to the enclosed type of village. A detailed survey drawn up on the death of Richard Gobion, lord of the manor, in 1301, shows that there was a manor house [SP 68 NW 16] with enclosed garden, two fishponds [SP 68 NW 17] a few parcels of demesne pasture in severalty and two small spinneys. There were 360 acres of demesne arable and 9 acres of meadow land. Of 26 tenants, 3 were free, 21 were villeins and 2 were cottagers, one of whom was the miller, the manor being served by a windmill. In the late 15th century the manor had come by marriage to the Turpin family of Northumberland, prominent inclosers and sheep-farmers. By 1507, three fields of 340, 500 and 700 acres, five other enclosed fields and the orchard and grounds of the manor house made up the village. By 1524, according to the subsidy assessment, the only inhabitants were the lord and five labourers. (1)

Scheduled as an Ancient Monument: deserted village. (2)

Earthworks by The Hall, Knaptoft. (3)

The village of Knaptoft mentioned in Domesday lay along and to the west of the bridle-road on the west of the present Knaptoft. The village was traditionally destroyed by fire by Parliamentary forces after Naseby or was possibly depopulated after the Black Death. Detailed manorial history (4)

Area centred SP 62658947 - The field immediately south of Hall Farm, Knaptoft, is locally accepted as the site of the village (a). The surrounding fields, including those indicated by Authy.3, are old rig and furrow. The major part of this field has been worked for sand and gravel, and apart from a few short lengths of non-surveyable enclosure-banks amongst the quarries, there are no extant remains of the village. Nothing visible on RAF APs. (5)

No change. (6)

SP 627 895; SP 621 895. Remains of church (see SP 68 NW 18) and site of deserted village. Scheduled. (7)

The site of Knaptoft DMV is intact and not damaged by gravel workings (as suggested by authority 5) which are to the west of the site probably on the site of the manor. Knaptoft appears to have been a 'shifted village'the DMV being to the east of the church ruins and separated from it by a large field. (8)