PINSLADE GRANGE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of Pinslade Grange, a medieval moated grange and fishpond. It was given to Leicester Abbey in the 12th century but ceased to be part of the Abbey's demense in 1254. Evidence of ridge and furrow within the enclosure suggests that it was abandoned at this date. However it may have continued with links to Leicester Abbey for longer as sometime between 1496 and 1502 Abbot Penny enclosed the lands of the grange.
The earthwork remains consist of a triangular enclosure (235m north-south and 200m east-west) which is defined by a ditch. There are also stretches of an outer enclosure and a former embayed and now dry pond. Finds of large flat stones, tile, slate and medieval wares have also been found at various times.

+ / -