Gumley Motte

Leicestershire
Harborough
Gumley
Grid Ref : SP6788089890
Summary : Medieval motte formerly considered to be ornamental surviving as an earthwork. The mound occupies the southern end of a spur. It is bowl-shaped, with a flat top, circa 20 metres in average diameter, 4 metres tall and surrounded by a ditch, 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, and is under grass and trees. Scheduled.
More information : [SP 67888989] Mound shown but not named.
[Note: An ornamental lake to the south of the mound is named The Mot possibly in error for the mound; Mot is regional dialect for a mound]. (1)

The mound is 144ft in diameter and 12ft high, with a surrounding ditch. It is locally known as Cat Gruff or Danes' Camp. (2)

The mound occupies the southern end of a spur. It is bowl-shaped, with a flat top, c.20.0m in average diameter. It is surrounded by a ditch, 3.0m wide and 0.3m deep; and is under grass and trees. The mound is known locally as The Mount and regarded as an antiquity though without exact definition as to its reputed purpose (a). Its position, size and profile suggest it may be a motte; although no evidence of a bailey was found. However, it is placed in former parkland, with ornamental lakes to the south and north-west, and it is possible that it is a comparatively recent gazebo-mound or ornamental landscaping.
Surveyed 28th March 1960.(3)

Topographically this feature is overlooked and sheltered on all sides; a poor situation for a motte. Similarly it can hardly have been utilised as a mill mound, and its situation and size precludes its classification as a burial mound. As suggested by authority 3 it is probably a fairly modern and ornamental construction. (4)

The name `Mot' and the traditional names `Cat Gruff' and `Danes Camp' all suggest an early origin for this mound. On this account I do not think it should be dismissed as a landscape feature. (5)

No change. (6)

SP 6788 8990. Gumley motte castle.
The motte comprises a flat-topped, circular mound approximately 40m in diameter and 4m tall with an area of about 15m across the top. The surrounding ditch is very silted and has a width of 5-6m and generally less than 0.5m deep. A levelled area up to 9m exists outside the motte ditch, after which the ground falls away sharply on all sides except the east. Scheduled (RSM) No 17048. (7)