Althorp House

Northamptonshire
Daventry
Althorp
Grid Ref : SP6820065132
Summary : In 1508 Sir John Spencer acquired a 300-acre estate around Althorp. The house was erected by Sir John, which provides the core for the one seen today, consisted of an enclosed courtyard with projecting wings on the south side; there are no surviving illustrations of this first building. It is presumed to have been unaltered until Dorothy, widowed wife of the First Earl of Sunderland, roofed over the courtyard and installed the grand staircase across the central axis in 1660-62. The house was then constructed of red brick. However, for the well-travelled second Earl of Sunderland it was unfashionable. Between 1730 and1732 he employed an Italian architect who set about 'classicising' the façade. In 1772 part of the roof fell in and years of neglect were compounded by the first Earl Spencer's prior interest in the construction of his London mansion, Spencer House. Only after his son's accession was an overhaul considered. The architect employed to undertake the work was Henry Holland in 1786-90. Externally, the facade was faced in white mathematical tiles whilst pediments were added to the north and south fronts. For the front entrance new dressings in Roche Abbey stone and pilasters of local Kingsthorpe stone were added. The roof was also lowered and the chimneys rebuilt. Holland also extended the house to the east with offices screened by shrubbery. The present gardens, including the oval pond, were laid out in the 1860s by W.M Teulon. In 1877 the fifth Earl had J. MacVicar Anderson add the State Dining-Room and further alterations where carried out in 1911. Caesar Shaw was an African servant to the Spencer family. He lived here in Althorpe House during the 18th century. It is known that he was baptised in Northampton and was owned by John Spencer. Pictures are often a good resource to illustrate the African presence in Britain and Caesar Shaw is featured in two portraits in Althorp Hall.
More information : [SP 6820 6513] Althorp [GT] (1)

Althorp was purchased in 1508 by John Spencer, and was emparked
4 years later. It is probable that there was already a house
here, as his grandson, another Sir John, built the present one.
This has never been pulled down though it has been so much
altered that there is nothing of that date visible except its
original plan. Robert, son of the 3rd Baron and Earl of
Sunderland converted Althorp into a house of the late 17th cent.
and many of the rooms have not been altered since. His grandson,
the 5th Earl started to build the stables, and also built the
great dining room to the east. (2)

Considerable alterations were made in 1733, the house was
re-roofed 1772 and in 1786-90 was given, externally, its present
appearance. (3)

Though there are considerable 17th C remains, particularly in the
interior, the character of the building is completely Georgian. (4)

I Althorp House

A large building standing in the centre of an extensive and
magnificent park. Almost entirely later C.18. In 1786-90 Henry
Holland remodelled what then existed, building in white Ipswich
brick with limestone dressing. It has a narrow entrance front
between two large projecting wings. The windows to both the main
floors are set in moulded architraves. A shallow parapet rises
above a deep modillioned cornice. There are many pedimented
dormers in the hipped slate roof. The first house was built
here circa 1580; this was remodelled 1660-70, 1729-33 various
alterations were made. It now stands more or less as remodelled
by Holland 1786-90. Further alterations and additions were made
1877 and again in 1911. A grey mock-stone facing has weathered
badly revealing the brick-work in many places. The interior has
undergone many alterations but the mid C.17 grand staircase
remains.
Country Life ref:- XLIX, 714, 764.
Caesar Shaw was an African servant to the Spencer family in the 18th century. He was baptised in Northampton and was owned by John Spencer. He is featured in two portraits in Althorp Hall. Pictures are often a good resource to illustrate the African presence in Britain. (8)

In 1508 Sir John Spencer acquired a 300-acre estate around Althorp. The house was erected by Sir John, which provides the core for the one seen today, consisted of an enclosed courtyard with projecting wings on the south side; there are no surviving illustrations of this first building. It is presumed to have been unaltered until Dorothy, widowed wife of the First Earl of Sunderland, roofed over the courtyard and installed the grand staircase across the central axis in 1660-62. The house was then constructed of red brick however, for the well-travelled Second Earl of Sunderland it was unfashionable. Between 1730 and1732 he employed an Italian architect who set about 'classicising' the façade. In 1772 part of the roof fell in and years of neglect were compounded by the First Earl Spencer's prior interest in the construction of his London mansion, Spencer House. Only after his son's accession was an overhaul considered. The architect employed to undertake the work was Henry Holland in 1786-90. Externally, the facade was faced in white mathematical tiles whilst pediments were added to the north and south fronts. For the front entrance new dressings in Roche Abbey stone and pilasters of local Kingsthorpe stone were added. The roof was also lowered and the chimneys rebuilt. Holland also extended the house to the east with offices screened by shrubbery. The present gardens, including the oval pond, were laid out in the 1860s by W.M Teulon. In 1877 the Fifth Earl had J. MacVicar Anderson add the State Dining-Room and further alterations where carried out in 1911. (9)