Northamptonshire
Daventry
Farthingstone
Grid Ref : SP6170056300
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of a univallate hillfort which occupies a prominent position on the summit of a narrow ridge. Although the hillfort has been reduced by ploughing, its defences, which take the form of an inner bank, a ditch and a counterscarp bank, remain visible in places. Most of the counterscarp bank has been lowered by ploughing but remains visible as a low earthwork along the west side of the hillfort. The defensive ditch, although largely infilled, can be traced on the west, north west and east sides of the enclosure. The extent of the southern boundary is not known as it is overlaid by a minor road. The inner bank has also been affected by ploughing but remains visible along much of the west and east sides of the hillfort as very low earth banks marked by concentrations of small stones and red soil, whilst the northern bank survives as a fairly substantial earthwork within an existing hedge boundary. Quantities of burnt ironstone, iron slag and charcoal were recovered from the core of the inner bank during excavations in 1959 and have since been regularly recorded at the site following ploughing. It has been suggested that the presence of iron slag may indicate that iron working was taking place here, or within the vicinity, possibly during the Iron Age. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 617563) EARTHWORK (TI) (1)

An enigmatic work, practically destroyed in 1906 (2), this earthwork was evidently involved in destruction in the 18th and early 19th Cs, as Stukeley (apparently), Simco (probably) and Baker all refer to finds, and the last two specifically to levelling.

Its form as shown on the OS plan (copied by VCH) is a rectangle with double banks on the N and W sides and minor scarps to the S and E (no doubt relics of double banks here also) It is sited against a natural drop on the N side.

Baker gives details of the W rampart as follows. "The Vallum at the W end is now in the process of being levelled ... it is ascertained to be 9' wide, built of 2 outer walls of stone, each c 3' thick. Between these is soil, except at one point where for 3 yards earth and small burnt stones were used, with several cwts of iron scoria and charcoal at each end. Inside the wall, near the scoria, was a large iron spoon and the socket of a spear". Stukeley records the finding of Roman coins and pavements "at Castle Dykes", and Simco that "T Grant of Towcester has been levelling the castle dykes and gave me a Roman pot found in one of them". (The 'Castle Dykes' is confusing in view of the adjacent Motte and Bailey so named, but that is finely preserved and certainly not 'levelled', and therefore unlikely to have yielded finds).

Baker's account implies minor and secondary iron smelting by Spear-using people (AS?) and this, the rectangular shape and the Roman finds (even with reservations about their nature and provenance) suggest a Roman origin. There seems to be an affinity with the problematical but Roman "Castle Flemish" in Pembrokeshire (See Nash Williams "Roman Frontier in Wales" p 83). Little except the N ramparts, in rough pasture, now survives (b). "Castle Dykes Camp" (VCH) is merely a convenience. No other authorities give a proper name. (2-6)

This feature is a large rectangular ditched enclosure, embanked without on the N and W sides. On the E ploughing has nearly flattened the earthwork whilst to the S a modern road occupies the ditch. The large bank to the N and much of the W one have also been levelled. Nothing of interest was see on the ground although thorough perambulation of the main area was not possible owing to winter crop.

Situated on a ridge over two miles from the nearest Roman road the earthwork would not seem to be of that period but has apparent affinities with other rectangular Midland earthworks of late IA date. (7)

The bank and ditch were sectioned in 1959 by A. Warhurst. He found an internal rubble wall with a deep ditch and a vary substantial bank (outer), together with a La Tene I brooch, a piece of probable Iron Age pottery and a large quantity of carbonised wood in the lower levels of the ditch (information in Northampton Museum). An Iron Age date for the earthwork seems assured. (8)

RCHM records that air photographs show a series of cropmarks within and E of the former enclosure. These include 3 smaller rectangular enclosures and 2 ring ditches (though the rectangular features may be former hedge banks). The large enclosure lay in woodland until the early 19th century. RCHM plan. (9)