DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork and buried remains of a univallate hillfort which occupies a prominent position on the summit of a narrow ridge. Although the hillfort has been reduced by ploughing, its defences, which take the form of an inner bank, a ditch and a counterscarp bank, remain visible in places. Most of the counterscarp bank has been lowered by ploughing but remains visible as a low earthwork along the west side of the hillfort. The defensive ditch, although largely infilled, can be traced on the west, north west and east sides of the enclosure. The extent of the southern boundary is not known as it is overlaid by a minor road. The inner bank has also been affected by ploughing but remains visible along much of the west and east sides of the hillfort as very low earth banks marked by concentrations of small stones and red soil, whilst the northern bank survives as a fairly substantial earthwork within an existing hedge boundary. Quantities of burnt ironstone, iron slag and charcoal were recovered from the core of the inner bank during excavations in 1959 and have since been regularly recorded at the site following ploughing. It has been suggested that the presence of iron slag may indicate that iron working was taking place here, or within the vicinity, possibly during the Iron Age. Scheduled.

+ / -