Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Weston and Weedon
Grid Ref : SP6025047000
Summary : Motte or ringwork in the centre of Weedon Lois village. Thought to be contemporary with a motte at Sulgrave dated as late C11th. The remains are tree covered and in poor condition. They now consist of a roughly rectangular raised area, some 2 metres high, with a flat top, but with traces of a low bank along its north side. There are no traces of a ditch. Scheduled
More information : (SP60254700) Castle (LB) (Site of) (1)

A prominent mount on the village green still marks the site of the baronial castle of the Pinkeneys. The Domesday survey
records the family as owning Weedon. (2)

Now in very poor condition. The only traces of stonework are at the south west where there are remains of bridge abutments, which according to the vicar, was called Japanese Bridge - obviously an C18/19th garden feature. Gardens to the west and south are both considerably elevated suggesting possible former baileys.
See 25" survey.

Motte or ringwork (SP 602470) stands in the centre of Weedon Lois village, immediately east of the church and on the west side of The Green, on Boulder Clay at 145m above OD. Nothing is known of the history of this site, but in 1086 Weedon was held by Ghilo who also held the adjoining parishes of Sulgrave and Culworth. The earthworks at Weedon may have resembled ringworks at Culworth [SP 54 NW 10] and Sulgrave [SP 54 NE 6] and the three sites may have been contemporary and constructed by the same man. Excavations at Sulgrave have indicated that the ringwork there was constructed in the late 11th century. The remains are tree-covered and in poor condition; as a result it is almost impossible to recover their original form.They now consist of a roughly rectangular raised area, some 2m high, with a flat top, but with traces of a low bank along its north side. There is no indication of a ditch and the road to the west and the footpath to the south both appear to have been cut back into the original mound. The gardens of the house to the south of the site are also raised to much the same height as the castle mound, and this has led to the suggestion that there may have been a bailey here, but this idea can only be confirmed by excavation. The relationship of the ringwork to the green and to the existing street plan is interesting. It is possible that both the ringwork and the gardens to the south might be encroachments on an older and larger green. Alternatively the green could have evolved from the abandoned castle site in the later medieval period. (a) (3)