Weedon Lois Priory

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Weston and Weedon
Grid Ref : SP6024046930
Summary : Weedon Pinkney, or Weedon Lois, Benedictine Priory was founded in the reign of Henry I as an alien priory of the Abbey of St Lucien, Beauvais. Due to the French wars of the late 1300's, in 1378 leave was sought of the King to transfer ownership of the priory to Biddlesden Abbey, but this was not granted until 1392. Following the 1414 Dissolution of alien priory cells, ownership of the priory and its farms was transferred to All Souls College, Oxford in 1440 to serve as a chantry, and it was in their possession in 1535. The priory Church became the parish church after the Dissolution. Earthworks in the field to the South of Church Close appear to be indicate buildings and other features associated with the Priory.
More information : At Weedon Lois (SP 6046) there was a small cell for a prior and possibly one or two monks. It was founded during the reign of Henry I, and was passed to Biddlesden Abbey in 1392. The Benedictine cell was previously an alien cell of St Lucien's Abbey, Beauvais. Its income is recorded in 1535. (1)

The Benedictine priory church of Our Lady of Weedon is now the parish church, (SP 64 NW 12). Church Close on the south side of the church has fishponds (SP 64 NW 7) and traces of foundations of the monastic buildings, also the Holy Well of St Loys (SP 64 NW 17).

The priory site and church were once one enclosure but by 1593 the road left the direct but steep route to the north of the church to pass along the south side. (2)

The vicar the Rev E Lewis indicated at SP 6024 4693 where he has seen foundations outlined in the grass in times of drought, and said this is locally considered to be the site of the buildings. No surface remains are evident. (3)

Settlement remains (SP 602469) formerly part of Weedon Lois, lie on the south side of the present through road, on Boulder Clay at 144m above OD. The remains are very fragmentary, but consist of low scarps and banks which bound one large and one small enclosure, with a more disturbed area which includes fragments of stone foundations at the west end. The larger enclosure has been ploughed over with ridge-and-furrow. No date or function can be assigned to these remains. (4)