Chapel Of St Nicholas

North Devon
Ilfracombe
Summary : Chapel (now disused) incorporating a lighthouse lantern, situated on a high rock, known as Lantern Hill, between the sea and harbour. Possibly 14th century and known to be in existence by early 15th century. By the time of Henry VIII (at least since 1522) used as a lighthouse but the present lantern is 18th/early 19th century. Rubble, part rendered and slated roofs, that over western chancel lower and crowned by lantern. Bulging west end an early 20th century reinforcement covering the original wall behind with 2 lancet windows. Rectangular plan.
More information : (SS 52514788) Chapel (NR) (1)

On Lantern Hill, Ilfracombe is a small stone building formerly the Chapel of St Nicholas but which has been used as a lighthouse at least since 1522 (a). The building is constructed of rubble masonry, the walls being 2 feet 6 inches thick. It measures externally 36 feet 6 inches by 18 feet, exclusive of the porch at the eastern end. The original entrance in the south wall dates the building to not later than the fourteenth century. Traces of the original lantern can be seen on a projection at the western end of the south wall. (2-3)

A rectangular bulding of stone, 11.3 metres east to west by 5.2 metres north to south. The west face is slightly bowed and there are porches on the east and south sides. The west window has been filled in and the remaining windows are modern, the result of reconstruction to a dwelling house but no longer occupied as such. A light beacon, still in use, surmounts the west end. A modern tablet within the building bears the name "Chapel of St Nicholas". (4)

St Nicholas Chapel and Lighthouse, Lantern Hill, probably dating from the 15th century when it was a consecrated chapel. The lantern at the west end of the roof appears to be 18th century as are the internal fittings. Gde 1. (5)