Beaumont Castle

Cherwell
Mixbury
Grid Ref : SP6101034070
Summary : Earthworks of a probable defended timber hall with a double bailey. There is alleged to have been a motte on the site which was supposedly removed during amateur excavations in 1954-5, but this is highly debatable. The field investigator in 1973 was sceptical of this assertion.
More information : (SP 61013408) Beaumont Castle (NR) (remains of) (1)

Beaumont Castle, listed as an earthwork of mount and bailey type, having two courts. The flat top of the circular mount is 30 ft across and 9 ft above the ditch bottom and lies at the north end of the west bank of the almost square northern court, whilst the south bank of the southern court conforms to the course of the adjacent road, approximately northwest to southeast. (2)

Beaumont Castle was probably built by Roger D'Ivry, who held the manor in 1086, and nicknamed Beaumont because the ground N of it falls to the stream. Excavations in 1954-5 revealed a deep well or dungeon at the NW corner of the earth ramparts with an underground passage leading out of it. (a) (3)

The excavations were a private venture and have completely removed the NW corner. They were done by the Whiteley brothers, one of whom lives at Warren Fm, Finmere, not Mixbury, and the other in London (b). Nothing was published but the results were as noted above (authy Mr Whitely). Of the earthworks, the outside ditches are tree and bush covered and the interior clear. The surface of the N court is much disturbed, doubtless grass-covered foundations, but forming no coherent patterns. The S court is clear. (b) (4)

The gardens of a row of new houses ranged along the W side have resulted in an apparent narrowing of that outer ditch.Resurveyed at 1:2500.

There is no surface evidence of a motte and I find it difficult to believe that such could have been completely removed by an amateur excavation; authority 2 (1907) refers to a "circular mound" but such is not published on the OS First Edition or any other map/plan consulted, and for defences of this nature one would expect a motte of considerable stature. This site was almost certainly an early defended timber hall with double court. (5)

A castle is recorded at Mixbury in the late 12th century or early 13th century when it was in possession of St Valery. (6)