Buckinghamshire
Brill
Grid Ref : SP6560013900
Summary : Earthwork comprising bank and ditch lie north of the church. A hunting lodge which Edward the Confessor had at Brill and which remained in royal hands until 1337 has been suggested, and pottery identified as Iron Age or Saxon has been found. Alternatively a Civil War date for the earthwork has been suggested.
More information : (SP 656139) "A line of entrenchments comprising a strong rampart and ditch is situated just N. of Brill Church and forms part of defensive earthworks probably constructed at the time of the Civil War. Some distance towards the N. further down the hill are traces of a second line." Main earthworks visible on AP's. (1-2)

Edward the Confessor had a house (Hunting lodge) at Brill which continued in royal hands until 1337. The chamber was surrounded by a bank and ditch, perhaps a part is that visible near the church. In Henry IIIs reign there were separate apartments for the King and Queen, a chapel and a drwbridge across the ditch. The estate was granted to John de Moleyns in fee in 1337. (3)

Pottery collected from footings when the cricket pavilion was extended in 1976 has been classified at the Ashmolean as Saxon or EIA. It is now in Bucks Co Museum. (4)

The earthwork is situated on level ground north of Brill Church, well back from the crest of the hill and therefore not in a naturally
defensive position. It consists of an earthen rampart cut into two parts by the entrance to the playing fields, with traces of a ditch on the north side. The bank averages 2.5m in height and 12.0m to 14.0m in width. The bank on the west side of the entrance is inturned. The west end of the western part is cut off and
spread; it is not clear whether the bank extended further in the same direction or turned at right angles. The field is covered with minor pits and undulations, interspersed with level areas. The suggested line of earthworks further to the north are hollow-ways leading to and beyond a pond. It is impossible to determine the date or original purpose of the earthwork by visual inspection: it may be associated with the early hunting lodge.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (5)