Gilmorton Motte

Leicestershire
Harborough
Gilmorton
Grid Ref : SP5696387855
Summary : Medieval motte, moat and two probable fishponds surviving as earthworks. The motte has a flat top and an escarpment of 21 feet into a wide ditch, destroyed on the eastern side by a footpath. There is uncertain evidence for a bailey. There is a moat and fishponds. Scheduled.
More information : [SP 5688 8791] Moat [GT]
[SP 5695 8785] Tumulus [OE] (1)

"Mount and bailey of an early castle (Gilmorton) supplemented on the north-west by a manorial moat. The moat is rectangular with a revetment. The circular mount has a flat top, and an escarpment of 21 ft. into a wide fosse, with a counterscarp of 6 ft; the latter, however, has been destroyed on the eastern side by a footpath. The bailey is small, of horse-shoe shaped plan, situated on the north-west of the fortress, and the fosse, which merges with that around the mount- is clearly marked on its western side only, the other portions are but just traceable,being cut up by two paths and generally levelled by the tread of cattle." Listed under Mounts with One or More Attached Courts. Class E. (2)

Scheduled as an Ancient Monument: motte and bailey castle and adjacent moated site. (3)

A motte, accurately described by Authy.2, with a large dry ditch. On the east, the ditch is mutilated by a track. The mound has a number of slight mutilations revealing a gravelly core. No certain remains of a structure are visible but a rectangular crop/soil marking in the centre of the flat top is faintly discernible from the parapet of the adjacent church tower. From the north-west the ditch of the motte appears to have been drained by a large ditch leading to the corner of the moat. This ditch has been mutilated by recent soil-dumping. It is, apparently, this feature which is incorrectly described as a bailey by Authy.2, in fact no evidence of any form of bailey was seen. The ditch is doubtfully contemporary with the motte but both it and the motte-ditch may have been
deepened for some purpose in connection with the moat.
See GPs: AO/60/186/1 & 2 for a panorama of the motte as seen from the church, tower.

The moat is formed by a very shallow ditch surrounding a rectangular island. The island is uneven but no trace of a structure was seen. It is possible that this feature is merely a fishpond and not a moat but the classification by Authy.2 has been accepted. On the northern side is a dug pond, holding water,probably a fishpond. See GP: AO/60/186/3 for the moat as seen from the church tower. The earthworks fall in a rough pasture, no local history was obtained.
Surveyed 26th July 1960 (4)

SP 5691 8776; SP 5694 8775. Two dry, well-dug Fishponds. Surveyed 10th August 1960.(5)