Barby Castle

Northamptonshire
Daventry
Barby
Grid Ref : SP5438070700
Summary : The site of a manor house. The site consists of an oval flat-topped mound only 1 to 1.5 metres high, above the surrounding hillside, bounded by a broad flat-bottomed ditch 1 metre deep. There are slight traces of an outer bank on the south east side but modern housing development has encroached upon the ditch on the south and has destroyed a section of outer bank which is visible on air photographs. There are also traces of old boundaries and ridge and furrow. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 54357070) Castle Mound (LB) (1)

(On Barby) The Manor House stood in Hall Close, at the N end of the village. It was noticed in the extent of Edward 1, but was probably deserted at an early period, Its moated site is still visible. (2)

The homestead moat at Barby is that of Barby Manor House. (3)

Barby Manor House (site of) SP 544707, scheduled Monument. (Apparently applies to castle mound in (1)). (4)

An elevated mound, strongly ditched about, except on the south where the bank has been nearly levelled in a new housing estate. A Castle Mound.
See annotated 25" survey. (5)

Site of manor house (SP 543707) known as Barby Castle, lies on a prominent rounded hill of clay at 145m above OD, dominating the village centre. It is presumably the site of an early manor house which had some form of defence.The field in which it stands was known as Hall Close in the early 19th century. The site consists of an oval flat-topped mound only 1m-1.5m above the surrounding hillside, bounded by a broad flat-bottomed ditch 1m deep. There are slight traces of an outer bank on the SE side but modern housing development has encroached upon the ditch on the S and has destroyed a section of this outer bank which is visible on air photographs. From the E and W sides of the site broad scarps up to 1m high extend in both directions. These are the boundaries of old enclosures, some still with traces of ridge and furrow within them. To the S of the site, in an area now covered by modern housing, air photographs show a hollow way which presumably once linked the manor house to the village. (6)