Leicestershire
Harborough
Shawell
Grid Ref : SP5411079590
Summary : Medieval motte and associated mound (part of surrounding defence) surviving as earthworks. The motte comprises a circular, flat topped mound, 3 to 4 metres high and 35 metres in diameter with a surrounding ditch 7 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep on the south side but not visible to the north. Twenty metres to the south of the motte is a smaller circular mound, approximately 20 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, which is the only remaining feature of a series of defensive earthworks known to have existed in the vicinity of the motte. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 54117959) Tumulus (OE) (1)

This is a Castle Mound. (2)

The reference in VCH refers to "a large bell-shaped barrow in a field south of the church but the ditch is for the greater part destroyed". The surrounding field strip formation suggests that it is a castle mound. (3,4)

A small motte in a fair state of preservation. Published 1:2500 survey revised.

There are amorphous earthworks adjacent to the mound but the farmer claims that they result from soil-tipping done by him. (5)

Shawell. "The 1961 Edition of the one-inch Ordnance Survey shows a `castle mound' at 542796, in a field south of the church. However, on the ground it appears to be a large bell-shaped barrow and indeed the second edition of the Ordnance Survey map (1904) describes it as a `tumulus'. A third opinion is vouchsafed by Hoskins in the Shell Guide when he states that `near the church is a large moated site'. No documentary evidence exists to support any of these suppositions. (6)

SP 5410 7959; SP 5408 7953. Motte castle and associated earthwork SSW of All Saints Church.
The motte comprises a circular, flat-topped mound, 3-4m high and 35m diameter with a surrounding ditch 7m wide and 1.5m deep on the south side but not visible to the north. Twenty metres to the south of the motte is a smaller circular mound, approximately 20m in diameter and 1m high, which is the only remaining feature of a series of defensive earthworks known to have existed in the vicinity of the motte. Scheduled (RSM) No 17047. (7)

Listed by Cathcart king. (8)