Northamptonshire
Daventry
Everdon
Grid Ref : SP5980057400
Summary : Benedictine alien cell of Bernay Abbey founded before circa 1100 and dissolved by circa 1399. It was granted to Eton College in 1440. Its remains were recorded in 1720, although it could not be located upon investigation in 1970.
More information : The alien Benedictine cell at Everdon, possibly a grange dependent on Bernay, was sometimes considered a parcel of Creeting St Mary, and later there was only one prior for both houses. Founded before 1100, it was dissolved in c. 1399, and eventually come to Eton college. (1)

The site and possessions of the priory were given to Eton College in 1440. When Bridges (a) wrote, c. 1720, he said "The remains of the priory, which bear many marks of antiquity, are still to be seen in the lordship house which belongs to the college of Eton. In a close adjoining are the appearances and hollows of ponds". The priory stood at the E end of the village (SP 598 574) but this "lordship house" has long since disappeared. (2)

The 'Lordship house' was not located; perambulation and AP inspection revealed no indication of former fishponds. There is no reference to this cell in the parish church. (3)