Sulgrave Manor

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Sulgrave
Grid Ref : SP5605345578
Summary : A manor house built circa 1540-60 by Lawrence Washington. The house was altered circa 1700 and by the late 18th century had become a farmhouse, part of the originally house had been demolished by this time. Circa 1920-30 the left half of the house was rebuilt during the restoration of the building by Sir Reginald Blomfield. The house was original H-shaped in plan, but is now L-shaped. Built of coursed limestone rubble with a rendered porch and stone slate roofs. It was the family seat of George Washington.
More information : (SP 56084558) Sulgrave Manor (LB) (1)

Sulgrave Manor is a restored mid 16th c building, with a modern reconstruction on the W end. The plan has been T-shaped, with the tail of the T probably 17th or 18th c. The SE end has been destroyed leaving the present building L-shaped.Grade I.(9/19). (2)

Sulgrave Manor is the family seat of George Washington. The 'Manor House' was bought by Lawrence Washington, Mayor of Northampton, in 1540, and sold out of the Washington family in 1659. (Buildings of Eng Northamptonshire, 1961, 417 (Pevsner)). It is now open to the public, is endowed by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America and administered by a board of trustees. See photographs. Outstanding. (3)

No change since report of 14 4 70. (4)

I Sulgrave Manor

Mid C16 restored and with modern reconstruction on west end, two storeys and attic, coursed rubble stone, stone tile roof. The plan has been T shaped, the tail of the T later in date than the remainder, probably C.17-18. The south-east end has been destroyed leaving the present building L. shaped. South front has central two storey gabled porch with moulded stone Tudor arched doorway, carved spandrels and label mould, with the Washington arms. Above the door is a 3-light casement and in the gable end the arms of Queen Elizabeth I. This porch and the adjoining wall to east are pargetted. To R.H. of porch is a 4-light wood mullioned and transomed ground floor window with a 4-light casement over. To L.H. of porch the modern reconstruction repeats in design but the walls are uncovered.
East front has irregular casements and garden door adjoining the gabled end of the S. block. Modern dormers have been sorted. The gable end shows position of fireplaces of former rooms. Interior has contemporary fireplaces in S. block, a moulded beam ceiling to hall and an open timber roof to bedroom over with arched braced trusses. In N. wing is an early C.18 panelled room. The court at the back formed by the house and stable block is generally similar but the doorways to the house have date C17-early C18 surrounds. (5)