Holy Trinity Priory Oxford

Oxford
Grid Ref : SP5192006250
Summary : In 1313, the Trinitarians of Oxford acquired the Chapel of the Holy Trinity within the East Gate, and moved there from their former monastic site outside the walls (SP50NW355). A condition of occupancy was that they maintained a chantry for their benefactors. Their numbers, never large, were reduced to one following the Black Death, and in 1379 their possessions within the walls were sold to the founder of New College, the East Gate chapel being abandoned. In the late 15th century, the site was known as Trinity Hall.
More information : 1.[SP51920625]['A'] SITE OF TRINITY CHAPEL [GT]
[SP52020618] SITE OF TRINITY HALL [GT] ['B'] (1)

2. Trinitarian Friars: Land was granted to them in Oxford 1293 (1) The Trinitarians were at Oxford university before 1286. (2)
Before the death of Edward I c.1313 they obtained a chapel within
the city walls, their former chapel (SP50NW355) still being served. It almost ceased to be a religious house after the Black Death. (1,2) Their possessions within the wall were sold to the founder of New College, 1379 & Richard II seized their land outside the wall, 1391, as the rent had not been paid.(1) In the late 15th cent. it was known as Trinity Hall: said to have been occupied at the dissolution by a priest, an anchorite, & other scholars. It was dissolved 1538 (2) [O.S. Siting of 'Hall' does not agree with text.]

[SP51990619] Chapel of the Trinity, outside the E. Gate. (2-5)