Hinckley Castle

Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Grid Ref : SP4280093800
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle. The bailey still survives as an earthwork but the motte was destroyed by redevelopment in 1976. Castle in existence by mid-12th century, in decay by 1351 and ruinous circa 1538. The bailey survives as a flat topped circular area 70 metres in diameter rising about 10 metres above the surrounding land. An external ditch is up to 18 metres wide and part water-filled. An internal bank rises 3 metres above the mound on the eastern side, decreasing to 2 metres on the south, and 1 metre on the west. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 428938) Castle (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

Castle Hill, Hinckley. Castle erected by Hugh de Grantmesmil.(2) Ruinous in Leland's time (c. 1538). Only the mound and portion of the moat were extant in 1880.(3) South and east of the mound to a height of 38 ft are all that remains. Ditch continues on the east and west sides but is destroyed on the north.(2) An ornamental lake has been formed in the SE.(2) (2-3)

A bronze fibula in Leicester Museum is labelled "Site of Hinckley Castle" but no other information is available. (4)

The remains of a Norman ring castle, well preserved but much landscaped.
Published survey 25" correct, now annotated. (5)

SP 4289 9387. Remains of the motte and bailey castle at Hinckley. The motte has been destroyed and is outside the main area of scheduling. The southern half of the bailey survives as a flat-topped circular area 70m in diameter rising about 10m above the surrouding land. An external ditch is up to 18m wide and part water-filled. An internal bank rises to 3.0m above the mound on the eastern side, decreasing to 2.0m on the south, and 1.0m on the west. The castle is known to have been in existence by the mid-12th century but is recorded as in decay by 1361 and the motte being artificially lowered prior to 1811. During these works the foundations of the bridge across the motte were uncovered. Further building work on the north side of the motte in 1976 revealed part of the ditch; the area was subsequently redeveloped and is now a supermarket complex.
Scheduled (RSM) No 17039. (6)