Sapcote Castle

Leicestershire
Blaby
Sapcote
Grid Ref : SP4880093400
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle partly destroyed and partly surviving as an earthwork. Late Medieval moated site infilled and visible as cropmark. Roman sherds found. Excavations revealed stone buildings of castle. The remains of a motte, partly modified in circa 1778 but currently surviving as a mound rising to about 1 metre. The bailey ditch has been infilled in recent years and can be seen as a grass mark 100 metres to the west of the motte. There are also remains of three sides of a late Medieval moat, constrcuted adjacent to the castle bailey which survives as a grass mark. Scheduled
More information : (SP 486934) Castle (NR) (Site of) (1)

"The excavations confirmed that the moated site at Park Close had never been the site of permanent buildings, and certainly not of the medieval castle. This presumably lies at the E end of Toot Hill Close where traces of buidings occur and a motte is known to have existed until the eighteenth century, as indeed the name suggests. The Park Close moat, which was dug later, possibly much later, than the early thirteenth century, is presumably an adjunct to the main complex, though its purpose remains obscure. It seems to have been entered only from the Toot Hill area. At its W end are two fishponds. Adjacent to it on the S is a further, but less well defined, moated enclosure of which the rectory garden moat is probably a part. Both succeed open fields,the ridges and furrows of which have never been levelled within them.
The possibility that the moats are post-medieval features, though unlikely, should not be disregarded". Abraded Roman sherds, early 13th cent and typical 18th cent pottery, along with animal bones were also found. (2)

Whilst levelling for a car park at the Knighton Engineering Co (SP 488934) a stone-lined Md well containing a carved capital and 14th to 15th cent pottery was found. This area probably forms part of the main castle. Further examination of this site continued before 1966-8. A cobbled road of 14th/15th cent date and an earlier ditch were revealed. (3-5)

Surveyed at 1:2500. See Illustration card. (6)

The ditch has been entirely filled in to form a sports field. The earthworks of Toot Hill, which appears to have been a
castle mound, are about 4' high on the east side. (7)

The earthworks at this site have been completely destroyed with the exception of the SE corner which itself is in a poor state of preservation. Within the Rectory garden is a slight stretch of bank - apparently the sole remains of the moat referred to by authy 2. Published survey (25") revised. (8)

SP 4867 9339. Sapcote Castle and moat. Toot Hill Close is 140m x 80m and contains the remains of a motte, partly modified in circa 1778 but currently surviving as a mound rising to about 1m. The bailey ditch has been infilled in recent years and can be seen as a grass mark 100m to the west of the motte.
Park Close, measuring 150m square, contains three sides of a late medieval moat, constructed adjacent to the castle bailey, which was infilled in circa 1960 and survives as a grass mark along the course of its northern arm.
Reports dating from the 1920's onwards indicate the presence of stone castle buildings in the vicinity of the motte. The bailey originally extended to the north but this part was heavily modified by the construction of a factory. (9)