Earl Shilton Castle

Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Earl Shilton
Grid Ref : SP4704098200
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as a mutilated earthwork. Castle founded in the mid 11th century and demolished in the late 12th century. The circular motte is 50 metres in diameter and 3 metres high on the south side, and 1.5 metres high on the north side and is flat topped. The remains of the ditch and part of the bailey can be seen on the south side, but are much mutilated. Scheduled.
More information : (Centred at SP 47049820) Castle (GT) (site of) (1)

The field in which this mount stands bears the official name of Castle Yard. (2)

See 1:2500 survey. (3)

The 'Castle Yard' contains the mount (a complex escarpment of 18ft), on which a castle of Simon de Montfort stood. The slightly hollowed top of the mount is still discernible but is now a kitchen garden. Originally much larger, the moat (nearly obliterated by buildings) is 6ft wide and 4ft deep, with an entrance at the south-east. The bailey was enlarged and adapted to a manorial residence. (4)

The castle mound now situated in, and forming part of, a public path. Gardening/landscaping has grossly mutilated the original profile and pseudo drum towers and a footbridge have been constructed over a newly dug ditch in the southern face. The original ditch can be partially traced and attains a max depth of 1.2m; the mound has a height of 3.3m above the original ditch. There is no surface indication of a bailey although the park to south-west and the churchyard to the east are both significant. Published survey (25" 1962) correct. (5)

SP 4704 9819. Earl Shilton, motte and bailey. The circular motte is 50m in diameter. It is 3.0m high on the south side, 1.5m high on the north side, and flat-topped. The remains of the ditch and part of the bailey can be seen on the south side, but are much mutilated. The bailey bank to the south is 50m long and up to 1.0m high. The castle was founded by the Earl of Leicester soon after the Conquest, and demolished in the late C12.
Scheduled (RSM) No. 17035. (6)

Listed by Cathcart king. (7)