Kirkbury Priory

Warwickshire
Rugby
Monks Kirby
Grid Ref : SP4632083160
Summary : Benedictine Alien Priory dependent on St Nicholas, Angers, founded in 1077. Geoffrey de Wirches granted the existing ruined church of Kirkbury and a landed endowment to Angers. It was granted to Axholme Priory in 1399, restored to Angers , and after suppression in 1414 regranted to Axholme Priory. Evidence of the conventual buildings is apparent on the North wall of St Mary and St Edith's Church, (SP48SE7).
More information : (SP 46328316). "Geoffrey de Wirche, in the year 1077, made large grants of land and tithes to establish at Monks Kirby
(then called Kirkbury) a cell or priory of Benedictine monks under obedience to the Abbey of St. Nicholas at Angiers. For the founding of the priory he gave the church of Kirkbury, which he had found ruinous and has rebuilt... " In 1396 the priory was granted to the Carthusians but although Henry IV in 1399 restored it to its original order, Henry V once again put the Carthusians in possession and that action was confirmed by Edward IV. The last prior was John Godinier, 1399. (1)

The priory buildings were on the north side of the chancel of St. Ediths Church. (SP 48 SE) "part of them were embodied in the church during the 15th century reconstruction, to form the chapel." Apart from the blocked openings, a door jamb, offsets for an upper floor against the chapel, and the line of a steep roof on the north wall of the chancel, nothing remains of the priory buildings".

Listed as an Alien Priory of Benedictine (Black) monks. Founded 1077, dissolved 1414. (3)

No further information. (4)