Cawston Grange

Warwickshire
Rugby
Dunchurch
Grid Ref : SP4758072920
Summary : Cawston was built by Edwin in the Confessor's time and in 1086 it was in the possession of Turchis of Warwick. In 1235 the gift of Cawston to Pipewell Abbey by Ingleram Clement and William his son was confirmed. Monastic ownership continued until the Reformation and in 1546 the manor was granted to Thomas Boughton. This was a very important grange, built like a monastery, with cloister dormitories for monks and lay-brethren, reredorter, frater, and chapel. It was burnt in 1307 but was rebuilt. It was dependent on the Cistercian Abbey of Pipewell, Northants. The site was developed in the later 16th century as a mansion, but this was pulled down in 1829. This was replaced by the 19th century farmhouse.
More information : (SP 47587292) Cawston House (TI). (1)

Causton Lodge is a modern house, possibly on the site of a grange of the monks of Pipewell, incorporating the material, and on the site, of an Elizabethan mansion demolished 50-60 years ago. (2)

Cawston ".. was a very important grange, built like a monastery, with cloister dormitories for monks and lay-brethren, reredorter, frater, and chapel. It was burnt in 1307 but was rebuilt." It was dependent on the Cistercian Abbey of Pipewell, Northants. (3)

Cawston was built by Edwin in the Confessor's time and in 1086 it was in the possession of Turchis of Warwick. In 1235 the gift of Cawston to Pipewell Abbey by Ingleram Clement and William his son was confirmed. Monastic ownership continued until the Reformation and in 1546 the manor was granted to Thomas Boughton. His son Edward built a mansion here with the material from the ruins of White Friars Church, Coventry. Another Edward Boughton was lord of the manor in 1730 but his son Francis apparently died without issue and the estate was split into 5 parts among his sisters. After 1744 the manor is not separately mentioned and it probably descended with Dunchurch. (4)

Cawston Hall was built in the latter half of the 16th c. and
demolished in 1829. A farm house erected 1829-30 on the site was subsequently occupied and added to by Lord John Scott. In the grounds are some remains of a moat which probably encompassed Cawston Grange and in a field near the house are some ponds. (5)

The ponds, at SP 47557300, are ornamental and no moat or other ponds were seen in the adjacent fields. (6)

Cawston House. (7)