Combe Abbey

Warwickshire
Rugby
Combe Fields
Grid Ref : SP4035079750
Summary : Combe Abbey House was constructed on the site of a Cistercian abbey which was founded in 1150 and dissolved in 1539. After acquiring the abbey in 1581 John (afterwards Lord) Harrington built the house incorporating three sides of the 15th century cloister, the south side of which had been destroyed with the church. The only fragment of the original 12th century structure surviving is the entrance to the chapter house, which was in the east walk of the cloister. It is a round-headed doorway of 4 orders built of red sandstone ashlar. The two remaining sides of the cloister court keep most of their late 16th century features. By 1667 the south west wing was rebuilt, and between 1682-84 there were considerable alterations to the west range and the Great Hall. During the 1820s major alterations were carried out by Lewis Cottingham. During the 1861-4 W. Andrews Nesfield rebuilt the east wing, added a new stable blocks and coach houses, and a moat to the north and east of the house. The house was refurbished in the early 20th century, and restored in the late 20th century prior to becoming an hotel and conference centre.
More information : (SP 40357975) COMBE ABBEY
(SP 40658036) OLD FISHPONDS (GT). (1)

"Combe Abbey occupies the site and includes a few remains of the Cistercian abbey. Towards the end of the 16th century, John (afterwards Lord) Harington built a house incorporating three sides of the 15th century cloister - the south side had been destroyed with the church.

The only fragment of the original 12th century structure surviving is the entrance to the chapter house, which was in the east walk of the cloister. "It is a round-headed doorway of 4 orders built of red sandstone ashlar. The two remaining sides of the cloister court keep most of their late 16th century features. The moat north and east of the house connecting with the lake is work of 1861-4 (See Illustration Card). (2)

The Cistercian Abbey of Combe was founded on 10th July, 1150 by Richard De Camvill and was surrendered on 21st January 1539. (3)

Listed No further information. (4)

See Ground Photographs. (5)

Description correct. Survey of ponds. (25") revised. (6)

Classed Grade 1. (7)

Additional references. (8,9)

Note and older information relating to excavations at SP40357980 on supposed site of Abbey church. No masonry of the monastic period found. Church probably levelled in late 16th century. A row of limestone coffins found containing skeletal material. 19th century pottery under the coffins indicates their reburial, probably by W.A. Nesfield, landscape architect in 1864. (10)

"Coombe Abbey [NMR AMIE number 337563, SP 47 NW1] was founded in July 1150 and endowed with the manor of Smite [NMR AMIE number 337880, SP 48 SW 2] and other lands in the Coventry area. The Abbey was constructed downstream from the village alongside the Smite Brook and was colonised by monks from Waverley Abbey. The monastery was relatively wealthy, being endowed with extensive lands, mainly in the immediate neighbourhood, and in the late 13th century Coombe Abbey was the richest monastic house in Warwickshire. It included an extensive complex of buildings set around the cloister; the church occupied the whole of the south side (beneath the moat) the refectory was in the north range, the Chapter House was centred on the east range and the west range was occupied by the lay brother¿s quarters. There were extensive kitchens, dormitory, reredorter and infirmary, which lay mainly to the north, the cemetery surrounded the church. Further to the north and west were the buildings of the outer court which include stables, barns, byres, granaries, bakehouse, brew house, mill, dovecote, workshops etc. The exact location of most of the ancillary domestic, agricultural and industrial structures has not been archaeologically confirmed. Any medieval structures to the south west of the Abbey would have been affected by Capability Brown's landscaping. Some buildings are shown on his perspective drawing of circa 1690. Coombe Abbey was dissolved in December 1538 and was granted to Mary Duchess of Richmond and crown 1557 passing to the Harrington family in the 1580s."

"After Sir John Harrington purchased the estate and buildings in 1581 he commenced a major rebuilding programme on the Abbey [NMR AMIE number 337563, SP 47 NW 1], which in the early 1600s became the home of Princess Elizabeth, later Queen of Bohemia. The house passed to the Craven family in 1622, and the park was enclosed in 1634. By 1667 the south west wing has been rebuilt, and between 1682-84 there were considerable alterations to the west range and the Great Hall. In the 1680s George London extended the formal gardens. And during the 1770s Lancelot `Capability¿ Brown produced a new naturalistic landscape for the estate, including the remodelling of the gardens and park, the construction of the lake and ha-ha; new gate lodges, menagerie [NMR AMIE number 859379. SP 47 NW 40], dog kennels, boat house and stable blocks were built. During the 1820s major alterations to the abbey buildings were undertaken by Lewis Cottingham. During 1860s Nesfield undertook alterations to the house which included new stable blocks and coach houses. At the time the moat and west garden were created. W. Andrews Nesfield largely removed the site of the monastic church in 1863 in order to create the Moat. In 1864 the east range was rebuilt and the garden was redesigned. The early 20th century saw internal refurbishment including a new drainage system and electricity supply and the creation of a new garden terrace. In 1923 the Abbey was sold and in 1925 the east and part of the north ranges were demolished and a sale of architectural antiquities was held. Between 1925 and 1930 the interior of the west range was remodelled. Coventry Corporation bought the estate in 1958, and the abbey buildings were purchased by the city council in 1964. The Country Park was opened to the public in 1966, although the Abbey itself remained disused between 1965 and 71. In 1983 and extensive repair programme was drawn up for the buildings and restoration was began in 1985."
By 2002 it was used as a hotel and conference centre. (11)