COMBE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Combe Abbey House was constructed on the site of a Cistercian abbey which was founded in 1150 and dissolved in 1539. After acquiring the abbey in 1581 John (afterwards Lord) Harrington built the house incorporating three sides of the 15th century cloister, the south side of which had been destroyed with the church. The only fragment of the original 12th century structure surviving is the entrance to the chapter house, which was in the east walk of the cloister. It is a round-headed doorway of 4 orders built of red sandstone ashlar. The two remaining sides of the cloister court keep most of their late 16th century features. By 1667 the south west wing was rebuilt, and between 1682-84 there were considerable alterations to the west range and the Great Hall. During the 1820s major alterations were carried out by Lewis Cottingham. During the 1861-4 W. Andrews Nesfield rebuilt the east wing, added a new stable blocks and coach houses, and a moat to the north and east of the house. The house was refurbished in the early 20th century, and restored in the late 20th century prior to becoming an hotel and conference centre.

+ / -