West Oxfordshire
Cassington
Grid Ref : SP4558010520
Summary : Medieval moat, fishponds and platform, together with a ditch of uncertain date, seen as earthworks and mapped from air photographs. The manor of Cassington was recorded as being held in 1086 by Odo of Bayeux; a licence to crenellate was granted in 1317; while the house, which stood within the moat, is thought to have decayed in the late 15th century.
More information : (SP 455 105). A survey of a moated site at Reynolds Farm, Cassington (see illustration card), was made in 1973. The site consists of a rectangular moated island about 60m by 40m, surrounded by a ditch up to 30m wide. The E and S arms of the moat still have streams, but the W arm has been largely infilled. To the S are the remains of a group of fishponds. "This complex is evidently the 'castle' erected by Sir William de Montacute in 1318 as a result of a licence to crenellate obtained by him for his mansion house from Edward II". (1)

Further earthworks which appear to be part of the moat and fishponds complex have been identified on both sides of the A40 by Mr J Sergent of Stanton St. John. (2)

The features described in authority 1 were seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs by the RCHME's Thames Valley NMP project.

An oblong fishpond 115m by 20m (SP 4558 1052; Morph No. TG.591.4.1) and an amorphous platform approximately 50m in width (SP4552 1050; Morph No. TG.591.4.2) were recorded. Ditches probably defining three sides of the moat (SP 4556 1058; Morph No. TG.591.4.3) were also recorded, delineating an area 80m in breadth and at least 80m long.

Two possible ditches of unknown date (SP 4560 1047; Morph No. TG.591.3.1) may be associated with the additional earthworks mentioned in authority 2.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (3)

The manor at Cassington was held by Odo of Bayeux in 1086. William Montague obtained licence to crenellate his manor of Cassington in 1317.

The house, which stood within a moat SE of the church, is presumed to have decayed in the later 15th century, when it was no longer in use by the lords of the manor.

In 1982, the site was marked by a mound approximately 20 yards east of the surviving farmhouse, known as Reynolds Farm. (4)

1317. Sept. 26. York. Licence for William de Monte Acuto to crenellate his manor of Kersington, co. Oxford. (5)