Eynsham Abbey

West Oxfordshire
Eynsham
Grid Ref : SP4320009000
Summary : Site of Benedictine Abbey (1005-1539), with associated fishponds. Founded on the site of an important 9th century church, which may have been extant since the mid 7th century. Excavations and surveys have found the church within the graveyard of the present St Leonard's Church, with the cloister and claustral buildings arranged to the South of the abbey church. To the South of these are the earthwork remains of five fishponds and a moated site. The church is first documented in 864, but may have been extant for two centuries.
More information : (SP 432090) Site of (NAT) Abbey (AT)
(Benedictine) (NAT)
(SP 43440911) Abbey Well (AT) (1)

The Benedictine Abbey at Eynsham was founded in 1005 and the monks fled at the Norman Conquest, but the monastery was restored and re-endowed before 1086. In 1091 the abbey was transferred to Stow but returned about 1094-5. Dissolved in 1539.

Excavations in the extension of the churchyard during 1962-3 by grave-diggers, and trial cuttings by Mr J.Hanson at SP 434091, revealed layers of rubble from destroyed medieval buildings, with floor tiles. One stone and one lead coffin were discovered (4).
In 1962-3 trial excavations in advance of building operations were undertaken by Miss H Sutermeister and D Sturdy in the nursery garden immediately to the south-east of the churchyard. Robber trenches considered to be traces of the south cloister walls and the south range of claustral buildings, together with traces of rubble to the south east of the cloisters, possibly the infirmary, were found (5).

A possible moat and fishponds are visible on air-photographs at SP432089 (6). (2-6)

A C9 charter to a bishop of Worcester reveals an important church at Eynsham, though it tells nothing of its character (Cart. Sax. No.509) (7)

Eynsham Abbey was surveyed by staff of the RCHME in 1992 the report is being prepared, the survey diagrams are held in the archive (8).

The following features were mapped from poor quality air photographs (they are associated with the Medieval Abbey of Eynsham and may represent moats and/or fishponds):-

5 probable Medieval enclosures seen as earthworks of rectilinear enclosures, ranging in size from 55m by 50m up to 70m by 50m, each defined by 1 ditch; centred at SP 4320 0900, SP 4324 0898, SP 4328 089, SP 4318 0893, SP 4318 0896 (Morph No. TG.585.3.1-5). Also a possible Medieval ditch, seen as an earthwork of maximum length 50m, centred at SP 4309 0901 (Morph No. TG.585.3.6).
(This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database).
(9)

Excavations in the Abbey precinct allied to the RCHME's survey of the features (noted by authy 9) have confirmed that the large enclosures South of the Abbey are fishponds. It is now suggested that prior to the monastery's construction, Eynsham formed part of a royal estate (see SP40NW347). It is now thought that the minster itself, first referred to in 864, may be at least two centuries earlier in origin, the abbey site being occupied by timber halls during this period. Part of a collapsed mortar wall panel was found giving important evidence of construction techniques of these buildings. In the C13th, documentary evidence shows that the abbey bought up land to the South to construct its fishponds. (10)

Excavations in 1991-2 revealed the domestic ranges to the South of the Abbey including a large hall and possible dormitory. The abbey suffered severely immediately after the Norman Conquest, and was ruinous when Henry I confirmed the Foundation Charter in 1109. This led to a complete rebuilding of the abbey in Romanesque style. All of the buildings were laid out around the Great Cloister to the South of the church, and the excavations demonstrated that the church itself lies within the churchyard of St Leonard's.
Following the Dissolution, the Abbey was systematically robbed, although a drawing of the West front of the church dated 1657 survives, and it is known that the Abbot's Lodging was bought and converted to private use and lived in for at least a century after the Dissolution. (11)

It is clear that Eynsham was the site of a minster with control over 300 hides of land from at least 824 until the Benedictine abbey was founded in 1005. (12)

The RCHME survey of the area to the south of the Abbey recorded a flight of six fishponds and a moated site. The survey report contains full details; these sites have been recorded separately as SP 40 NW 355 and 356 (13).

Listed. (14)

Full report on the excavations in the inner court in 1989-92. (15)